Dane Cook

image

Birth Name: Dane Jeffrey Cook

Place of Birth: Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 18, 1972

Ethnicity: Irish, English, some Scottish and German

Dane Cook is an American comedian and actor.

Dane is the son of Donna Jean (Ford) and George Francis Cook.

Dane’s patrilineal line can be traced back to Elias Cook, who was born, c. 1675, and lived in Marblehead, Massachusetts.

Dane’s paternal grandfather was George Wilfred Cook (the son of Ernest Arthur Cook and Mary Magdalene McLean). George was born in Prince Edward Island, Canada. Ernest was the son of George Winthrop Cook and Bertha/Bethia Stewart. Mary Magdalene was the daughter of Alexander MacLean/McLean and Elizabeth McVarish.

Dane’s paternal grandmother was Agnes Emiline/Emmeline/Emma Hagan (the daughter of Francis Hagan and Mary Emily Hughes). Agnes was born in Prince Edward Island, Canada. Francis was the son of Thomas James Hagen/Hagan and Ann Hughes. Mary Emily was the daughter of James Hughes and Margaret Morgan.

Dane’s maternal grandfather was James Christopher Ford (the son of Edward Ford and Mary Lombard). James was born in Massachusetts, to Irish parents. Edward was the son of Jeremiah Ford and Nora Murphy. Mary was the daughter of Christopher Lombard and Nora Welsh.

Dane’s maternal grandmother was Phyllis May Smith (the daughter of Clifford Albert Smith and Florence Avilla Creighton). Phyllis had English, Irish, and Scottish ancestry. Some of Phyllis’s ancestral lines went back to Massachusetts in the 1600s, and to some of the earliest English immigrants to the United States. Clifford was the son of Payson Francis Smith and Susan Emma Penney. Florence was the daughter of Harlan Page Creighton and Delia A. Howe.

Sources: Genealogy of Dane’s paternal grandfather, George Wilfred Cook – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Dane’s maternal grandfather, James Christopher Ford, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Dane’s maternal grandmother, Phyllis May Smith – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogies of Dane’s matrilineal great-great-grandmother, Delia A. Howe (focusing on her own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by PrPhotos

3 Responses

  1. Hazeleyes says:

    I don’t know why, but these English + German and Scots-Irish types all look alike and have flat looking faces, like Ben Affleck.

  2. visokozen says:

    Looks like Jason Sudekis.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.