Corey Feldman

by follers on May 15, 2014

WEST HOLLYWOOD - JULY 30: Corey Feldman at his Birthday Party. H

Birth Name: Corey Scott Feldman

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: July 16, 1971

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Corey Feldman is an American actor and singer. He was known for working with Corey Haim.

He is the son of Sheila and Bob Feldman, a musician. He is from a Jewish family (from Romania, Russia, Belarus, and Poland). He has a son with his former wife, model and actress Susie (Sprague) Feldman.

Corey’s paternal grandfather was Leonard Feldman (the son of Mitchell Feldman and Frances/Francis Shinkwitz/Shane). Leonard was born in Illinois. Mitchell was a Romanian Jewish immigrant, and was the son of Abraham Feldman and Clara Herschow. Frances was born in New York, the daughter of Charles Shinkwitz/Shane and Rose Sanal.

Corey’s paternal grandmother was Jeanette Schuman (the daughter of Henry Schuman and Ladie). Henry and Ladie were Russian Jewish immigrants.

Corey’s maternal grandfather was Bedford Irving Goldstein (the son of Benjamin Herman Goldstein and Minnie Lipson). Benjamin was born in Ohio, to Polish Jewish parents, David Goldstein/Goetz and Sarah Moscovitz/Moss. Minnie was born in Michigan, also to Polish Jewish parents, Nathan Lipson and Bertha Arden.

Corey’s maternal grandmother was Dena Edna Rifkin (the daughter of Max Rifkin and Esther Brandman/Brendman). Dena was born in Ohio. Max and Esther were Russian Jewish immigrants. Max was born in Minsk, and was the son of Israel Rifkin and a woman whose surname was Elkin. Esther was the daughter of Peter Brandman and Mathilda Giller/Gilia.

Sources: Genealogy of Corey Feldman – https://www.geni.com

Corey’s paternal grandfather, Leonard Feldman, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Leonard Feldman on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Corey’s maternal grandfather, Bedford Irving Goldstein, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Corey’s maternal grandmother, Dena Edna Rifkin, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: