Mr. T

Mr. T  at the World Premiere of 'Bolt'. El Capitan Theatre, Holl

Mr. T in 2008, photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Laurence Tureaud

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 21, 1952

Ethnicity: Louisiana Creole [African, French], African-American

Mr. T is an American actor, bodyguard, television personality, and professional wrestler.

His parents, Lonnie (Brown) and Nathaniel B. Tureaud, were/are both black. His father is of Louisiana Creole descent. Mr. T has three children, including a comedian daughter.

He is a born-again Christian.

Mr. T’s paternal grandfather was William/Willie Tureaud (the son of Edward Tureaud and Eugenie Theandeaux). William was born in Louisiana.

Mr. T’s paternal grandmother was Selena/Cellena/Celia Fyatte (daughter of Maria Fiat). Selena was born in Louisiana.

Mr. T’s maternal grandfather was Ben Brown (the son of Steven Brown and Eliza Washington). Ben was born in Louisiana.

Mr. T’s maternal grandmother was Betty/Betsy Miller (the daughter of Ellis/Killis Miller and Jane Wallis). Betty was born in Louisiana.

Sources: Marriage record of Mr. T’s father – https://familysearch.org

Mr. T’s father on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Mr. T’s paternal grandfather, William/Willie Tureaud, on the 1870 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
William/Willie Tureaud on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Mr. T’s maternal grandfather, Ben Brown – https://www.familysearch.org

7 Responses

  1. martanoconghaile says:

    Jacques Tureaud
    Birth1724, LaRochelle, France
    Death1802
    Wife, Maria Tureaud (born Guillon) (Born in France)

    :: Augustin Dominique Tureaud
    Oct 23 1764, La Rochelle, Manche, Basse-Normandie, France
    Residence Naturalization, Maryland, USA, May 7 1796
    Judge of the District, Before Apr 16 1826
    Wife Elizabeth Louise “betzy” Tureaud (born Bringier)
    White Hall Plantation, Apr 21 1788, White Hall, St James Parish, Louisiana, United States. (both her parents were French-born, Aubagne and Marseilles in the south).

    :::Augustin Marius Claiborne Tureaud
    Birth Dec 26 1805, Union Plantation, St. James, Louisiana
    Death. Circa Sep 25 1853, Bagatelle Plantation, St. James, Louisiana
    Wife, Josephine Tureaud (born Mather). She married his brother Benjamin first. Her father George Maher II was the grandson of English immigrants. Her mother Melitte was half Spanish (father) and African (mother). Therefore, Josephine was One Quarter African. (He had 3 wives)

    ::::Edward Tureaud
    Birth Jan 1842, Louisiana
    Death ?
    His race is given as “Mullatto” in 1870 Federal Census, then “Black” in 1900 US Fed. Census. He could’ve been no more than One Eight African.
    Wife, Eugenie Tureaud (born Trudeaux, or Theandeaux), Birth Apr 1845, St James, Louisiana. Race given as “Mullatto” in 1870 Federal Census.

    :::::William Tureaud
    Birth Circa 1867, Louisiana. Race given as “Mullatto” in 1870 US Federal Census, “Black” in 1910 Federal Census.
    Wife, Cellena Tureaud, born 1865. Race given as “Negro” on 1930 US Federal Census. Her mother Maria Fiat, for Fyatte was given as “coloured” and partner a man known only as “Smith”.

    ::::::Nathaniel Tureaud
    Birth 1905. Race given as “Negro” on 1930 US Federal Census.
    Death 1985, in Cook County, Illinois. This is Mr. T (Lawrence Tureaud’s) father.

  2. bablah says:

    Mr. T’s paternal grandparents were William Tureaud (the son of Edward Tureaud and Eugenie) and Selena/Cellena/Celia Fyatte (daughter of Maria Fiat).

    Mr. T’s maternal grandparents were Ben Brown (the son of Steven Brown and Eliza Washington) and Betty Miller (the daughter of Ellis/Killis Miller and Jane Wallis).

  3. fuzzybear44 says:

    I forgot he was a Creole boy

  4. madman says:

    Mr. T’s father, Nathaniel B. Tureaud, is of Louisiana Creole descent.

    Mr. T’s paternal grandparents were William Tureaud and Selena/Cellena Fyatte.

    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MPB9-33P

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.