Corey Haim

by ethnic on March 10, 2010

Creation Entertainment Presents Fangoria's 2009 Weekend Of Horrors - Day 2

Birth Name: Corey Ian Haim

Date of Birth: December 23, 1971

Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Date of Death: March 10, 2010

Place of Death: Burbank, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Corey Haim was a Canadian actor. He became a teen idol in the 1980s, starring in the films Murphy’s Romance, Lucas, The Lost Boys, License to Drive, and Dream a Little Dream. He was known for working with Corey Feldman.

Corey’s parents are both Jewish. His father, Bernard “Bernie” Haim, was raised in Canada. His mother, Judy, is Israeli. All of Corey’s grandparents were Romanian Jews. Corey had a Bar Mitzvah ceremony.

Corey’s paternal grandfather was Carol Haim (the son of Rachmil Haim and Perl Paulina Bercovici). Carol was born in Jassy, Iași, Romania. Perl was the daughter of Moshe Dov Bercovici.

Corey’s paternal grandmother was Rosa Fogelman (the daughter of Edil Feighelman and Sabina). Rosa was born in Jassy, Iași, Romania.

Corey’s maternal grandfather was Oscar Smilovici (the son of Moshe Dascalu Smilovic and Ester Olga Marcovici). Oscar was born in Piatra Neamț, Neamț, Romania. Moshe was the son of Nuham Dascălu/Smilovici and Debora. Ester was the daughter of Haskel Marcovici and Bina.

Corey’s maternal grandmother was Fani Blumenfeld (the daughter of Abraham Blumenfeld and Janet Yaffa Shaindle Wolf). Fani was born in Piatra Neamț, Neamț, Romania. Janet was the daughter of Moishe Woolf and Neta.

photo by PrPhotos

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: