Cody Linley

Cody Linley at the world premiere of Disney's "High School Music

Birth Name: Cody Martin Linley

Place of Birth: Lewisville, Denton, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 20, 1989

Ethnicity: English, with smaller amounts of Irish, Scottish, and German

Cody Linley is an American actor and singer.

Cody’s patrilineal line can be traced back to his great-great-great-great-grandfather, Joseph Robert Linley, who was born, c. 1781, in England.

Cody’s paternal grandfather was Travis Keith Linley (the son of Russell Francis Linley and Yvonne Abbott). Travis was born in Texas. Russell was the son of Benjamin Franklin Linley and Ora Belle Robbins. Yvonne was the daughter of Albert Eugene Abbott and Joda Ruth Addis.

Cody’s paternal grandmother is Lillie Mae Cox (the daughter of Edward William Cox and Margie Lee Rhodes). Lillie was born in Texas. Margie was the daughter of James R. Rhodes and Lillie Dyer.

Cody’s maternal grandfather is Alton Roy Martin (the son of D. B. Martin and Donna Maye Buckalew). Alton was born in Texas. D. B. was the son of Samuel Carroll Martin and Ommie/Annie Lee Wesson. Donna was the daughter of Ezra Webster Buckelew and Mary Anna Ferguson.

Cody’s maternal grandmother is Dolores Isaacs (the daughter of Robert Fowler Isaacs and Katherine O’Harrow). Dolores was born in Texas. Robert was the son of Will/Willie Lee Isaacs and Isabella Finlay; Isabella was born in Texas, to a Scottish father and a Canadian mother. Katherine was the daughter of John Franklin O’Harrow and Lucindy Evelyn Gibson.

Sources: Genealogy of Cody Linley (focusing on his father’s side) – http://familypedia.wikia.com

Genealogy of Cody’s paternal grandfather, Travis Keith Linley – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Cody’s paternal grandfather, Travis Keith Linley (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Cody’s paternal great-grandmother, Margie Lee Rhodes – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogies of Cody Linley (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogies of Cody’s maternal great-grandparents, D. B. Martin and Donna Maye Buckalew – http://www.findagrave.com

Cody’s maternal great-grandfather, D. B. Martin, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Cody’s maternal great-grandfather, Robert Fowler Isaacs, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by  s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.