Boyd Holbrook

LOS ANGELES - SEP 22:  Boyd Holbrook arrives at the "HATFIELDS &

Holbrook in 2012, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Robert Boyd Holbrook

Place of Birth: Prestonsburg, Floyd, Kentucky, United States

Date of Birth: September 1, 1981

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, Irish, distant German, French, and Welsh

Boyd Holbrook is an American actor and model. His roles include Logan, The Predator (2018), A Walk Among the Tombstones, Run All Night, In the Shadow of the Moon, and Hatfields & McCoys. He has also been credited under his full name, Robert Boyd Holbrook.

He is married to Tatiana Pajkovic, with whom he has one child. Tatiana is Danish.

Boyd’s paternal grandfather was Lynn Boyd Holbrook, Jr. (the son of Adam Kelsey Holbrook and Virgie Lee Preston). Lynn was born in Kentucky. Adam was the son of Lynn Boyd Holbrook and Cynthia Ann Fitzpatrick.

Boyd’s paternal grandmother was Deloris Dotson (the daughter of Amos Dotson and Dorothy “Dolly”/”Dollie” Marshall). Amos was the son of William Henderson Dotson and Nancy Jane Richardson. Dorothy was likely the daughter of Rowland/Roland “Dee” Lee Marshall and Sarah Ellen Craft.

Boyd’s maternal grandfather was Robert Eugene Harris (the son of James Estill Harris and Lovata Helen Herald). James was the son of John “Bud” Harris and Florence B. Burchett, who were from Kentucky. Lovata was the daughter of Buress W. Herald and Fannie Williamson, who were also from Kentucky.

Boyd’s maternal grandmother was Dorothy E. Burchett (the daughter of Clayton Hiram Burchett and Crissie Edith Daniels). Dorothy was born in Kentucky. Clayton Hiram was the son of William Sherman Burchett and Dixie Lee Clark. Crissie was the daughter of Peter Daniels and Ella Victoria Coleman.

Sources: Genealogy of Boyd Holbrook (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Boyd’s father (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Boyd’s paternal grandfather, Lynn Boyd Holbrook, Jr. – http://kahamilton.tripod.com

4 Responses

  1. Erik1714 says:

    Boyd’s mother is Ellen Lynn Harris.

    Boyd’s maternal grandfather was Robert Eugene Harris (the son of James Estill Harris and Lovata Helen Herald). James was the son of John “Bud” Harris and Florence B. Burchett, both from Kentucky. Lovata was the daughter of Buress W. Herald and Fannie Williamson, both from Kentucky.

    Boyd’s maternal grandmother was Dorothy E. Burchett (the daughter of Clayton Hiram Burchett and Crissie Edith Daniels). Clayton Hiram was the son of William Sherman Burchett and Dixie Lee Clark, both from Kentucky. Crissie was the daughter of Peter Daniels and Ella Victoria Coleman, both from Kentucky.

    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QV13-MDJK
    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/9NDX-8S7
    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/9N7F-PKN

    For what I could see it is pretty much the same as Boyd’s father, mainly British ancestry (obviously predominantly English) with a little bit of German, with deep lines in the American South. I clarify that I did not look at the tree extensively.

  2. Fatmonkey says:

    We see zero evidence for his German and French roots in the material you posted. Does he have those on the maternal line (the one you didn’t show)?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.