Willie Mays

Mr. 3000 Movie Premiere - Arrivals

Mays in 2004, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Willie Howard Mays, Jr.

Place of Birth: Westfield, Alabama, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 6, 1931

Ethnicity: African-American

Willie Mays, known as “The Say Hey Kid,” is an American professional baseball player. He was a center fielder in American Major League Baseball (MLB). He was elected to the Baseball Hall of Fame in 1979, his first year of eligibility.

Willie is the son of Annie and Cat Mays. Willie was married to Mae Louise Allen, until her death. He has a son with his former wife Marghuerite Wendell Chapman.

Willie’s maternal grandparents were named Charlie/Charley Satterwhite and Sarah/Sara Miller.

Sources: http://www.aaregistry.org

Genealogy of Willie Mays (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

10 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Willie’s maternal grandparents were Charlie/Charley Satterwhite and Sarah.

  2. fuzzybear44 says:

    @Bearboy

    When I was a kid, my dad and us would go watch the dodgers play(he was also member of a weekend Softball club). Come to think of it, it was the first time I ever drunk a beer( the adults drunk all the sodas, and told us kids to grab a beer).Me personally I prefer to play it than watch it. I hadn’t watched it for a while now. I just found out I had a relative that played in the negro league(can remember his name right now, cousin were talking about him)

  3. andrew says:

    he isnt tagged

  4. fuzzybear44 says:

    I had no idea this man was still alive

    • bearboy says:

      2nd best baseball player ever!

      • fuzzybear44 says:

        Who’s the first?

        • bearboy says:

          I always go with Babe Ruth. Of course the stats are always up for debate

          • fuzzybear44 says:

            Okay, but what about Johm henry lloyd, the man who Babe Ruth called the greatest player ever

          • bearboy says:

            You make a good point @fuzzybear44! I was being foolish at first only thinking of the history of the MLB, John Henry Lloyd could easily be #1. I didn’t know anything about Ichiro Suzuki until he joined the MLB. Even in MLB history there are also Hank Aaron, Ty Cobb and many pitchers arguably the best as well. Just curious are you a big baseball fan and if so which team do you like or root for?

          • fuzzybear44 says:

            @Bearboy

            When I was a kid, my dad and us would go watch the dodgers play(he was also member of a weekend Softball club). Come to think of it, it was the first time I ever drunk a beer( the adults drunk all the sodas, and told us kids to grab a beer).Me personally I prefer to play it than watch it. I hadn’t watched it for a while now. I just found out I had a relative that played in the negro league(can remember his name right now, cousin were talking about him)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.