Ernie Banks

Ernie Banks File Photos

Banks in 1982, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Ernest Banks

Date of Birth: January 30, 1931

Place of Birth: Dallas, Texas, U.S.

Date of Death: January 23, 2015

Place of Death: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Ethnicity: African-American

Ernie Banks, nicknamed “Mr. Cub” and “Mr. Sunshine,” was an American professional baseball player. He played in Major League Baseball as a shortstop and first baseman for the Chicago Cubs, between 1953 and 1971.

Ernie was the son of Essie Vanessa (Durden) and Eddie Lee Banks. He was married to Liz Ellzey, until his death. He had three children with his former wife Eloyce Johnson; and a daughter with Liz.

Ernie’s paternal grandparents were named Samuel/Sam Edgar/A. Banks and Frances McCoy. Sam was born in Georgia. Frances was born in Virginia.

Ernie’s maternal grandfather was Derry/Darry Durden (the son of Curtis Durden and Lucinda Bayliss). Derry was born in Louisiana. Curtis was the son of Moore Durden and Mariah/Majiah. Lucinda was the daughter of Amos Bayliss and Adaline.

Ernie’s maternal grandmother was Julie/Julia Ann Harden (the daughter of Jordan Harden and Lydia Ann Price). Julie was born in Louisiana.

Ernie was a second cousin of footballer player O. J. Simpson. Their maternal grandfathers were siblings.

Sources: http://www.aaregistry.org

Obituary of Ernie Banks – http://www.findagrave.com

Eddie’s father on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Ernie’s father – https://familysearch.org

Ernie’s mother on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogies of Ernie’s maternal grandfather, Derry/Darry Durden (through Derry’s brother) – http://www.wargs.com
https://www.geni.com
https://wc.rootsweb.com

Ernie’s maternal grandfather, Derry/Darry Durden, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

5 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Ernie’s maternal grandmother was named Julie/Julia Ann Harden (the daughter of Jordan Harden and Lydia Ann Price).

  2. bablah says:

    Ernie Banks is O.J. Simpson’s 2nd cousin through Curtis Durden and Lucinda Bayliss.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.