Charlie Day

FXX Network Fall 2013 Launch Party and "It's Always Sunny In Philadelphia" and "The League" Los Angeles Premieres - Arrivals

Birth Name: Charles Peckham Day

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 9, 1976

Ethnicity: Italian (paternal grandfather), Irish, English, along with remote Welsh, French, and Scottish

Charlie Day is an American actor, comedian, musician, screenwriter, and producer. He is married to actress Mary Elizabeth Ellis, with whom he has a son.

Charlie’s family’s surname was changed from Del Giorno to Day before his father was born. Charlie’s father is of Italian and Irish ancestry. Charlie’s mother is of mostly English ancestry, with remote Irish, Welsh, French, and Scottish, roots. Many or most lines of her family have lived in the United States since the 1600s, largely in New England. Through his mother, Charlie is a Mayflower descendant.

Charlie’s paternal grandfather was Gabriel John Day (the son of Armando “Edward” J. Del Giorno and Margaret Mirra). Gabriel was born in Pennsylvania. Edward was born in Italy. Margaret was born in Pennsylvania, to Italian parents, Antonino Mirra, who was from Salerno, Campania, and of Consiglia Busillo. At some point, the family’s surname was changed from Del Giorno to Day.

Charlie’s paternal grandmother was Anna/Annie E. O’Neill (the daughter of Charles Joseph O’Neill and Mary Catherine “Irene” Maloney). Anna was born in Pennsylvania. Charles was born in Pennsylvania, to Irish parents. Mary Catherine was also born in Pennsylvania, also to Irish parents, Thomas Joseph Maloney and Mary Agnus Gill.

Charlie’s maternal grandfather was Lawton Parker Greenman Peckham (the son of Reuben Wallace Peckham and Adelaide Marie/Maria Greenman). Lawton and his parents were born in Rhode Island. Reuben was the son of Elisha Clarke/Clark Peckham and Ardelia Peckham. Adelaide was the daughter of John Alonzo Greenman and Ida Lilla/Lila Bradley.

Charlie’s maternal grandmother was Catherine/Katharine Hartwell Austin (the daughter of Roswell Mears Austin and Katherine/Katharine Mussey/Muzzy Sewall/Sewell). Charlie’s grandmother Catherine, and her parents, were born in Vermont. Roswell was the son of Chauncey Goodrich Austin and Anne Matilda/Mathilda Robinson. Charlie’s great-grandmother Katherine was the daughter of The Rev. John Ladd Sewall/Sewell and Catherine/Katherine Mussey Hartwell.

Sources: Tribute to, and genealogy of, Charlie’s paternal grandfather, Gabriel John Day (Gabriel J. Del Giorno) – http://www.findagrave.com

Charlie’s paternal grandfather, Gabriel John Day, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Charlie’s paternal grandmother, Anna/Annie E. O’Neill, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Charlie Day (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Charlie’s mother – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Charlie’s maternal grandmother, Catherine/Katharine Hartwell Austin (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Charlie’s maternal great-grandfather, Roswell Mears Austin (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Charlie’s matrilineal great-great-grandmother, Catherine/Katherine Mussey Hartwell (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by PrPhotos

9 Responses

  1. bearboy says:

    Charlie Day has Scottish and French ancestors. Pierre Tourgee, Père was born in France in 1665, Charlie’s 8th great-grandfather. George Robinson Sr. was born in Scotland 1626-1699, also Charlie’s 8th great-grandfather.

  2. andrew says:

    btw his Italian ancestry come from Naples.

    http://www.gens.info/italia/it/turismo-viaggi-e-tradizioni-italia?cognome=del+giorno&x=22&y=19#.UjWmArXEHVE

    how many Euro immigrants surnames were anglicized ?

    • follers says:

      I very, very, rarely see people descended from Italians who changed their surnames in the U.S. Penny Marshall and Garry Marshall come to mind, though. But most Italians never changed their surnames. That is why I was surprised to stumble onto the fact that Day is a quarter Italian.

  3. andrew says:

    his hair arent dark brown

  4. follers says:

    In this picture, he reminds me of Dennis Miller. He also often reminds me of Jay Baruchel.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.