Temuera Morrison

Temuera Morrison at the Sixth Annual Celebration of New Zealand

Morrison in 2007, photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Temuera Derek Morrison

Place of Birth: Rotorua, Bay of Plenty, New Zealand

Date of Birth: 26 December, 1960

Ethnicity: Māori, with some Scottish, Irish, and English, remote French Breton

Temuera Morrison is a New Zealand actor.

He is the son of Hana (Stafford) and Laurance “Laurie” Morrison, a musician. His sister, Taini Morrison (Taini Hannah Merenia Morrison), was a Māori arts performer, and his uncle, Howard Morrison (Howard Leslie Morrison), was a leading television and concert performer. Temuera’s first cousin, once removed, is tennis player Ruia Morrison, the first New Zealand woman and the first Māori to play at Wimbledon. One of his cousins was married to New Zealand Māori tohunga raranga, master weaver, Dame Rangimārie Hetet.

Temuera has a son with his former partner, singer Kim Willoughby; and a daughter with Peata Melbourne.

Temuera is a second cousin of presenter Scott “Scotty” Morrison, who is married to television and radio host Stacey Morrison.

Temuera’s paternal grandfather was Temuera Leslie Morrison (the son of James Montgomery Morrison and Ngapuia Teriana Te Tupara Tokoaitua). Temuera’s grandfather Temuera was born in Rotorua, New Zealand, and represented the Māori All Blacks rugby team. James was born in New Zealand, the son of Lt. James Thomas Morrison, who was Scottish, from Ayrshire, and of Henrietta Fisher, who was born in Kings Lynn, Norfolk, England, to Scottish parents, James Thomas Fisher and Jean Margaret Hunter. Ngapuia was a Māori from Rotorua, Bay Of Plenty, New Zealand, and was the daughter of Te Tupara Tokoaitua and Matapurihi.

Temuera’s paternal grandmother was Kahurangi Morrison (born Kahurangi Gertrude Harete Davidson, the daughter of Charles Davidson and Elizabeth Hariata).

Temuera’s maternal grandfather was named Hare Rore Tapata Stafford (the son of Werawera Stafford and Hemoata). Hare was born on Blenheim, South Island, New Zealand. Werawera was the son of William “Bill” Stafford/Straun, who was European, and of Amiria, who was Māori. Temuera’s great-grandmother Hemoata was Māori.

Temuera’s maternal grandmother was Roimata “Ruby” Waeroa Oneroa (the daughter of Te Wairoa Oneroa and Maraea Te Hauparoa). Roimata was born in Waikato, New Zealand. Te Wairoa was Māori, and was the son of Te Oneroa Piripi Ito Ngamoke, whose father was a spiritual leader for the Kaingarara people, and of Te Atawhai Tame. Temuera’s great-grandmother Maraea was the daughter of Te Amohanga Nikora Te Hauparoa, who had Māori, and one quarter European, ancestry, and of Ereni Werawera Hetet, whose parents were of half European and half Māori descent. Ereni was the granddaughter of a whaler, Louis Hétet, who was half French [Breton] and half English ancestry.

Source: Genealogy of Temuera Morrison – http://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

6 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/KLXM-52H

    Temuera’s maternal grandfather was Hare Rore Stafford (the son of Werawera Stafford and Hemoata). Hare was born in Blenheim, South Island, New Zealand. Weravera was the son of William “Bill” Stafford/Straun, who was European, and of Amiria, who was Māori. Temuera’s great-grandmother Hemoata was Māori.

    Temuera’s maternal grandmother was Roimata “Ruby” Waeroa Oneroa (the daughter of Te Wairoa Oneroa and Maraea Te Hauparoa). Roimata was born in Waikato, New Zealand. Te Wairoa was Māori, the son of Oneroa Piripi Te Ito Ngamoke, whose father was a spiritual leader for the Kaingarara people, and of Te Atawhai Tame. Maraea was the daughter of Te Amohanga Nikora Te Hauparoa, who had Māori and one quarter European ancestry, and of Ereni Werawera Hetet, whose parents were half European and half Māori. Ereni descended to a whaler, Louis Hétet, who was half French (Breton), half English.

    tag “Ngāti Maniapoto”

  2. andrew says:

    UPDATE

    >Laurance “Laurie” Morrison, a musician. His sister, Taini Morrison (born Taini Hannah Merenia Morrison), was a Māori arts performer, and his uncle, Sir Howard Morrison (Howard Leslie Morrison), was one of New Zealand’s leading television and concert performers. Temuera’s 1st cousin, once removed, is tennis player Ruia Morrison, the first New Zealand woman and the first Māori person to play at Wimbledon.

    Temuera represented Māori All Blacks rugby team. James was born in New Zealand, the son of Lt. James Thomas Morrison, who was Scottish, from Ayrshire, and of Henrietta/Henritha/Henritta Fisher, who was born in Kings Lynn, Norfolk, England, to Scottish parents, James Fisher and Jean Margaret Margaret. Ngapuia was a Māori from Rotorua, Bay Of Plenty, New Zealand, the daughter of Te Tupara Tokoaitua and Matapurihi

    Kaurangi was the daughter of Charles Davidson and Elizabeth

    Temuera’s maternal grandfather was Hare Rore Stafford. Hare was from Otorohanga, Waikato, New Zealand.

    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:SGXC-S58

    https://www.legacy.com/obituaries/rotoruadailypost-nz/obituary.aspx?n=hana–morrison-stafford&pid=192630299

  3. Ardor says:

    His ethnicities are all expected. He’s definitely not a full blooded Maori.

    Btw, I had a crush on him in Star Wars. Lol

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.