Stacey Morrison

Birth Name: Stacey Larissa Pirihira Daniels

Place of Birth: Christchurch, New Zealand

Date of Birth: 25 June, 1973

Ethnicity:
*father – Māori, as well as 1/16th English, 1/16th French
*mother – English, one eighth Welsh

Stacey Morrison is a New Zealand radio host and television presenter for Mа̄ori Television.

Stacey is the daughter of Susan “Sue” Walmsley and radio host James Daniels. She is married to presenter Scott “Scotty” Morrison, with whom she has three children. Scott is a second cousin of actor Temuera Morrison.

Stacey is affiliated with Ngāi Tahu. She is a cousin of rugby union player Piri Weepu and sports journalist Melodie Robinson.

Stacey has stated on Twitter:

I’m proud to be Pākehā. That term expresses journeys of my ancestors such as James Robinson-clough, who came via Aus, married Puai in 1800s, my Nana &; Grandad, Frank & Joyce who came to Nz 1950s. This is my Pākehā origin story & to me its not quite ‘European’. PS. I’m also Māori.

Stacey’s maternal grandparents emigrated to New Zealand from England before 1954.

Stacey’s paternal grandfather was named Montero James “Monty” Daniels. Monty was adopted by James Daniels and Pirihira Robinson. Monty’s biological father was a sibling of Pirihira. His biological grandparents were thus Teoti George Robinson-Clough and Mākareta Beaton Morrell. Teoti was the son of James/Jimmy Robinson Clough, who was of English descent, and of Puai Tuhaewa, who was Māori. Mākareta was the daughter of John/Jean Morrell, a French whaler from Bordeaux, and of Irihapeti Tamahenua, who was Māori.

Stacey’s paternal grandmother was Kāterina/Katarina “Kā” Maniapoto (the daughter of Rangi Hirawea/Te Rangihirawea Maniapoto and Wikitoria Heretaonga Te Kira Wharekawa). Kāterina was of Te Arawa and Ngāti Tūwharetoa descent. Wikitoria was the daughter of Te Kira “Kira” Wharekawa and Pupuaurei Wihapi. Stacey’s grandmother Kā was raised by her own maternal grandfather, Kira Wharekawa, after her own mother died when Kā was an infant.

Stacey’s maternal grandfather was Frank Walmsley (the son of Frank Walmsley, Sr. and Emily Davies). Stacey’s grandfather Frank was born in Easington, Durham, England. Stacey’s great-grandfather Frank was the son of John William Walmsley and Elizabeth Potter. Emily was the daughter of Hugh Davies and Alice Upton, who were Welsh.

Stacey’s maternal grandmother was named Joyce.

Sources: Genealogy of Stacey Morrison – https://www.geni.com

Stacey mentions her paternal grandfather, Montero James “Monty” Daniels – https://e-tangata.co.nz

Article about Stacey’s paternal grandmother, Kāterina/Katarina “Kā” Maniapoto – https://www.nzherald.co.nz

Obituary of Stacey’s paternal grandmother, Kāterina/Katarina “Kā” Maniapoto – https://www.facebook.com

Genealogy of Stacey’s paternal great-grandmother, Te Kira Wharekawa – https://ancestors.familysearch.org

Stacey’s maternal grandparents, Frank Walmsley and Joyce, on the 1954 New Zealand census – https://search.ancestry.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.