Billy Idol

Birth Name: William Michael Albert Broad

Place of Birth: Hendon, Middlesex, England

Date of Birth: November 30, 1955

Ethnicity: English, Irish

Billy Idol is a British musician, singer, songwriter, and actor.

His mother is Irish.

Billy’s paternal grandparents were Albert Broad and Naomi Heslop.

Billy’s maternal grandfather was Michael O’Sullivan.

image via PR Photos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

4 Responses

  1. Alice says:

    http://factlookup.com/article/Irish_Briton#Notable_Britons_with_Irish_ancestry
    Could someone add that Billy has Irish ancestry. He is also on this list of Notable Britons with Irish ancestry.

    Thanks

  2. Alice says:

    Other future rock stars who would be English most of the year and Irish for a few weeks of the summer include John Lydon (Johnny Rotten) of the Sex Pistols, and Billy Idol. Speaking of his annual holidays with his Cork relations, Idol said: “They used to call me the British kid because I had an English accent. It seemed like everywhere I went I was the outcast. When my mother used to watch something about Ireland on TV she’d say ‘I hate the British’.”

    Read more: http://www.independent.ie/lifestyle/independent-woman/celebrity-news-gossip/they-all-want-to-be-irish-1407992.html#ixzz2Cr7aRVWp

  3. Alice says:

    Billy Idol’s mother is Irish as verified by himself.
    30 Jul 2012 … Billy IdolVerified ‏@BillyIdol 30 Jul. Just to show u where my heart lies……My
    mum’s Maiden name was O’Sullivan. Half English half Irish alright!

  4. CiCi617 says:

    He said on his twitter his mother was Irish.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.