Chris Bosh

"Boardwalk Empire" TV Series Season 3 New York City Screening - Arrivals

Bosh in 2012, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Christopher Wesson Bosh

Place of Birth: Dallas, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 24, 1984

Ethnicity: African-American

Chris Bosh is an American professional basketball player. He plays for the Miami Heat of the National Basketball Association (NBA). Chris is the son of Freida Lynn (Wesson) and Noel Clayton Bosh, who are both African-American. Chris is married to model, beauty pageant contestant, and businessperson Adrienne Bosh. He has a daughter with his former partner Allison Mathis; and four children with Adrienne.

Chris’s paternal grandfather was Jack Bosh (the son of Tobe Bosh and May/Mae Elder Wilkerson). Jack was born in Alabama. Tobe was the son of Abe/Nelson Bosh an Cely Ann/Celan/Sela Ann Davis.

Chris’s paternal grandmother was Alline/Aline DeJewel Dibble (the daughter of Henry Dibbles and Mable Jones). Alline was born in Texas. Henry was the son of Philip Dibbles and Dorcas Morney.

Chris’s maternal grandfather was John Roylins Wesson (the son of Clifford Edward Wesson and Eunice T. Johnson).

Chris’s maternal grandmother was named Gloria Jean Johnson (the daughter of Fred Johnson and Eliza). Gloria was born in Jackson, Mississippi.

Sources: http://worldredeye.com

Obituary of Chris’s maternal grandmother, Gloria Jean (Johnson) Wesson White – http://www.legacy.com

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    Chris’s paternal grandfather was Jack Bosh (the son of Tobe Bosh and May/Mae Elder Wilkerson). Jack was born in Alabama. Tobe Bosh was the son of Abe/Nelson Bosh an Cely Ann/Celan/Sela Ann Davis.

    Chris’s paternal grandmother was AIline DeJewel Dibble (the daughter of Henry Dibbles and Mable Jones). Alline was born in Texas. Henry was the son of Philip Dibbles and Dorcas Morney.

    Chris’s maternal grandfather was named John Roylins Wesson (the son of Clifford Edward Wesson and Eunice T. Johnson).

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.