Bill Wyman

"20,000 Days on Earth" UK Gala Screening - Arrivals

Wyman in 2014, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: William George Perks

Place of Birth: Lewisham, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 24 October, 1936

Ethnicity: English

Bill Wyman is an English musician, record producer, songwriter, and singer. He was the bassist for the band The Rolling Stones from 1962 until 1993. Other band members include include Mick Jagger, Keith Richards, Charlie Watts, and Ronnie Wood.

Bill is the son of Molly (Jeffery) and William Perks. Bill is married to Suzanne Accosta. He has a son with his former wife Diane; and three children with Suzanne.

He used the name Lee Wyman, and later Bill Wyman. The surname Wyman was that of a friend with whom he had served in the Royal Air Force, from 1955 to 1957.

Bill’s paternal grandfather was Alfred Henry Perks (the son of Thomas Perks and Susannah Read).

Bill’s paternal grandmother was Charlotte Alice Roberts (the daughter of Edward Roberts and Charlotte Annie Stanford).

Bill’s maternal grandfather was Herbert Henry Jeffery (the son of Edwin James Jeffery and Mary Ann Tullett).

Bill’s maternal grandmother was named Florence French.

Source: Marriage record of Bill’s parents – https://familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    He should be linked to the other Stones members

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.