Charlie Watts

Charlie Watts

Watts in 2008, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Charles Robert Watts

Place of Birth: Pancras, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 2 June, 1941

Ethnicity: English

Charlie Watts is an English drummer, producer, artist, and horse breeder. He is a member of The Rolling Stones, a band whose members also include Mick Jagger, Keith Richards, Ronnie Wood, and, previously, Bill Wyman.

Charlie is the son of Lilian/Lillian Charlotte (Eaves) and Charles Richard Watts. He is married to Shirley Ann Shepherd, with whom he has a daughter.

Charlie’s paternal grandparents likely were Charles Alfred Watts and Edith Elsie Mearing (the daughter of Charles Richard Mearing and Beatrice Annie Neill).

Charlie’s maternal grandfather was Charles Henry Eaves (the son of Thomas Lawrence Eaves and Charlotte Lowen).

Charlie’s maternal grandmother was Ellen Lines (the daughter of Henry Frederick Lines and Charlotte Elizabeth Willes).

In a 1984 book, Dance with the Devil: The Rolling Stones and Their Times, by Stanley Booth, Charlie appeared to state that he is Jewish, in an odd way, on page 67. It does not appear that Charlie has Jewish ancestry.

2 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    He actually meant ‘being Jewish’ in the sense of saying ‘want more money’, not his real ancestry

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.