Helen Reddy

2013 Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts Awards - Arrivals

Reddy in 2013, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Helen Maxine Lamond Reddy

Date of Birth: 25 October, 1941

Place of Birth: Richmond, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Date of Death: September 29, 2020

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: English, Irish, Scottish, Welsh, some Cornish

Helen Reddy was an Australian singer, songwriter, author, actress, and activist. She is known in particular for her anthem I Am Woman.

She was the daughter of Stella Campbell Lamond, a singer and soap opera actress, and Maxwell David Reddy, an actor, producer, and writer. Her ancestry included English, Irish, Scottish, Welsh, and some Cornish. She became a U.S. citizen in 1971.

Helen had a daughter with her former husband, musician Kenneth Claude Weate; and a son with her former husband, American-born Jeff Wald. Helen converted to Judaism in the 1960s, Jeff’s religion.

Helen’s paternal grandfather was Norman William Reddy (the son of Edward Reddy and Emily Morrison). Norman was born in Dublin, Dublin, Ireland. Emily was born in Hampshire, England.

Helen’s paternal grandmother was Edith Charlotte Cox (the daughter of Francis/Frank Cox and Elizabeth Higgs). Edith was born in Launceston, Tasmania, Australia. Francis was born in Devon, England, the son of Francis Cocks/Cock/Cox and Jane Sowton, who was born in Cornwall. Elizabeth was the daughter of George John Higgs, who was born in Westbury on Tyrm, Gloucestershire, England, and of Charlotte Edwards, who was born in Redberth, Pembroke, Wales.

Helen’s maternal grandfather was Colin Campbell Lamond (the son of Thomas Hall Lamond and Elizabeth Robinson). Colin was born in New South Wales, Australia. Thomas was the son of Scottish parents, James Lamond, from Leanoch, Glenshee, and Isabel Thomson, from Dunblane, Perthshire. Elizabeth was the daughter of John Anthony Robinson, who was born in Epping Forrest, Essex, England, and of Anne B. Wade, who had roots in England.

Helen’s maternal grandmother was Stella Pearl Blanche Coffey, an actress (the daughter of Edmund Coffey and Helen/Ellen M. M.). Stella was born in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia. Edmund was born in Dublin, Ireland.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.