Mick Jagger

"Shine A Light" New York City Photocall

Birth Name: Michael Philip Jagger

Place of Birth: Dartford, Kent, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 26 July, 1943

Ethnicity: English, as well as 1/8th Cornish

Mick Jagger is an English singer, songwriter, and actor. He is known as the lead vocalist for, and a founding member of, The Rolling Stones, a band whose members also include Keith Richards, Charlie Watts, Ronnie Wood, and, previously, Bill Wyman.

Mick Jagger was born to middle-class parents. His father, Basil Fanshawe “Joe” Jagger, was English. His mother, Eva Mary Ensley (Scutts), was born in New South Wales, Australia, to English parents.

Mick has eight children: a son with his partner, American ballet dancer Melanie Hamrick; a daughter with his former partner, American actress, novelist, singer, and model Marsha Hunt; a daughter with his former wife, Peruvian social and human rights activist Bianca Jagger; four children, including model Georgia May Jagger, with his former wife, American model and actress Jerry Hall; and a son with his former partner, Brazilian model and television show hostess Luciana Gimenez.

Mick’s paternal grandfather was David Ernest Jagger (the son of David Jagger and Sidwell Elizabeth Ingram or Hodge). Mick’s grandfather David was born in Whitehaven, Cumberland. Mick’s great-grandfather David was the son of John Jagger and Abigail Scholes. Sidwell was Cornish, and was the daughter of John Ingram and Elizabeth Arthur or Goldsworthy.

Mick’s paternal grandmother was Harriet Emily Fanshawe (the daughter of Frederick Fanshawe and Caroline Maria Askham). Harriet was born in Derbyshire. Frederick was the son of Robert Fanshawe and Anne Bacon. Caroline was the daughter of William Francis Askham and Mary.

Mick’s maternal grandfather was Alfred Henry Scutts (the son of Alfred Charles Scutts and Mary Louisa Gardiner). Mick’s grandfather Alfred was born in Northfleet, Kent. Mick’s great-grandfather Alfred was the son of William Scutts and Sophia, or of Henry Alfred Scutts and Charlotte May Jenkins.

Mick’s maternal grandmother was Gertrude Jessie Archer (the daughter of John Archer and Ensley Bailey). Gertrude was born in Dartford, Kent.

Sources: Genealogies of Mick Jagger – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.geni.com
http://www.wargs.com

Genealogy of Mick Jagger (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.wikitree.com

Family history of Mick Jagger – http://www.telegraph.co.uk

Correction of common error regarding Mick’s maternal grandmother’s identity – http://johnlisle.us

Photo by Prphotos.com

9 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.