Jerry Hall

by stlucas on January 30, 2017

Birth Name: Jerry Faye Hall

Place of Birth: Gonzales, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 2, 1956

Ethnicity: English, some Irish, Scottish, and Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, remote French

Jerry Hall is an American model and actress.

Jerry is the daughter of Marjorie Nell (Sheffield) and John Prentice Hall. She has English, some Irish, Scottish, and Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, and remote French, ancestry. She is married to Australian-born media proprietor and entrepreneur Rupert Murdoch. She was previously married to British singer Mick Jagger. Among their four children is model Georgia May Jagger.

Jerry is said to have Choctaw Native American and Cherokee Native American ancestry, as well as Dutch roots. It is not clear if these ancestral lines have been verified/documented.

Jerry’s paternal grandfather was John Travis Hall (the son of James Joseph Hall and Parthenia Dunham). James was English, from Blackburn. Parthenia was the daughter of John Thomas Dunham and Elizabeth Jane Reid.

Jerry’s paternal grandmother was Mary Matilda Lewis (the daughter of Thomas Preston Lewis and Amanda Ursula White). Thomas was the son of John Cooper Lewis and Louisa Jane Wright. Amanda was the daughter of William Leonard Wright and Mary Elizabeth Jones.

Jerry’s maternal grandfather was Oscar Samuel Sheffield (the son of James B. Sheffield and Sarah Elizabeth Riley). James was the son of James B. Sheffield and Elizabeth B. Long. Sarah was the daughter of Henry Pius Riley and Amanda J. Harper.

Jerry’s maternal grandmother was Pearl Rosa Hamilton (the daughter of Isaac Cantley Hamilton and Maud E. Lyles). Isaac was the son of Joseph Lapsley Hamilton and Eliza Ann Cantley.

Sources: Genealogies of Jerry Hall – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

https://www.ft.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: