Bex Taylor-Klaus

by stlucas on November 29, 2016

LOS ANGELES - DEC 4:  Bex Taylor-Klaus at the he Shannara Chroni

Birth Name: Rebecca Edison Taylor-Klaus

Place of Birth: Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 12, 1994

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Bex Taylor-Klaus is an American actress. She is from a Jewish family (from Ukraine, Germany, Romania, Latvia, Russia, Poland, and Lithuania). Bex had a Bat Mitzvah ceremony.

She has said:

I speak a little Spanish and my Hebrew is a little rusty — I can understand better than I speak!

In an interview, Bex seemingly stated that she has Cuban ancestry. However, she was referring to the background of her close friend.

Bex’s paternal grandfather was Richard M. Klaus (the son of Irving Goncer/Gonny Klaus and Ruth Mendel). Richard was born in Pensnylvania. Irving was born in New York, the son of Samuel Solomon Klaus and Mary Goncer, who were from Ostroh, Ukraine. Ruth was born in Pennsylvania, the daughter of Solomon Mendel, who was from Andernach, Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany, and of Bertha Buka, who was born in Ohio, to parents from Germany, her father from Neustadt and her mother from Laupheim.

Bex’s paternal grandmother is Barbara Ann Tuckerman (the daughter of Arthur David Tuckerman and Bernice Ruth Maimin). Arthur was born in Massachusetts, the son of Theodore Tuckerman, who was form Brăila, Romania, and of Sarah Abramson, who was from Botoșani, Moldavia, Romania. Bernice was born in Pennsylvania, the daughter of David Abraham Maimin, who was born in Riga, Kreutzburg, Latvia, and of Rosa Henrietta Bernstein, who was born in Pennsylvania.

Bex’s maternal grandfather is Mark K. Taylor (the son of Herbert Taylor and Esther Kahn). Herbert was born in Georgia, the son of Charles Taylor and Mollie, who were born in Russia. Esther was also born in Georgia, the daughter of Marcus Kahn and Janice, who were from Bialystok, Poland.

Bex’s maternal grandmother is Judith Grossman (the daughter of Sidney/Sid Grossman and Sylvia Edison). Judith was born in New York. Sidney was born in Lithuania, the son of Zavel Grosman/Grossman and Golda Fichel/Fikhel. Sylvia was born in New York, the daughter of Joseph Edison and Clara, who were born in Russia.

Sources: http://atlantajewishtimes.com

Genealogy of Bex Taylor-Klaus – https://www.geni.com

Bex’s paternal great-grandfather, Arthur David Tuckerman, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Bex’s maternal great-grandfather, Herbert Taylor, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Bex’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Charles Taylor and Mollie, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Bex’s maternal great-grandfather, Sidney/Sid Grossman – http://www.legacy.com

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

stlucas January 8, 2017 at 11:07 am
follers November 30, 2016 at 3:30 am

I think this explains the Cuban comments:
http://www.windycitymediagroup.com/lgbt/Bex-Taylor-Klaus-makes-Killing-on-AMC-show/43287.html

“I moved out to Los Angeles in August and I started auditioning. I was living with my best friend, her mom and her brother. It was my Cuban family. I was just trying to get a job.”

So, she is clearly referring to her friend, her friend’s mother, and her friend’s brother, as her Cuban family.

This reference to a friend’s mother being Cuban matches that.
https://bextk.me/2012/03/03/friday-life-work-balance/

Previous post:

Next post: