Guillermo del Toro

HOLLYWOOD - DECEMBER 18: Guillermo Del Toro at the Los Angeles S

del Toro in 2006, photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Guillermo del Toro Gómez

Place of Birth: Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico

Date of Birth: October 9, 1964

Ethnicity: Mexican

Guillermo del Toro is a Mexican filmmaker, author, actor, and special effects makeup artist. He won the Academy Award for Best Director for The Shape of Water (2017).

He is the son of Guadalupe Gómez and Federico del Toro Torres. He lives in Toronto.

Guillermo has two children with his former wife, Lorenza Newton. Lorenza is a cousin of Mexican singer Guadalupe Pineda.

His name, translated to English, means William of the Bull.

5 Responses

  1. Obey says:

    He could easily pass for a Mexican Cherokee Indian, confusing the most racist and idiotic Yankee, just because he was born in Mexico. If he was born there then would not he be totally white? There is so much European Spanish blond and tall Aryan that it sickens any American stupid from the caves of Texas. There are both Argentino, Latino blond and tall as a German grandson of Austrians (since not everyone born in Austria is Blond). But also note how interesting it is that any white who browns the body on a sunny summer of 40 ° C will no longer be white just because it will look dark, only for a person with no culture and no brain. This is a catch in which many alienated and stereotyped people fall too.

    • Jacklyn 224 says:

      You do realise that mixed race inherit blond hair right?blond hair isn’t some sort of indication of being pure blooded.So stop the Hitler complex will ya.

  2. ames says:

    His name in English means “William of the Bull”

  3. Hill says:

    Very little Native American in him.

  4. blue says:

    spanish for sure

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.