Maluma

LOS ANGELES - OCT 8:  Maluma at the Latin American Music Awards

Maluma in 2015, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Juan Luis Londoño Arias

Place of Birth: Medellín, Antioquia, Colombia

Date of Birth: 28 January, 1994

Ethnicity: Colombian

Maluma is a Colombian reggaeton singer and songwriter. He is the son of Luis Alfonso Londoño Zapata and Marlli Elizabeth Arias Giraldo.

A picture of Maluma’s mother and maternal grandparents can be seen here. A picture of Maluma’s mother and maternal grandmother can be seen here.

Maluma’s paternal grandfather is named Jairo Londoño.

Maluma’s paternal grandmother is named Berenice Zapata.

Maluma’s maternal grandfather is named Pedro Arias.

Maluma’s maternal grandmother is named Rubiela Giraldo.

33 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    @”adryan”

    Well you have read too much bad pseudo “Anthropology forums” (again with this “Greek Islander” rethoric that are a tiny bunch of people nobody cares).
    There are little to no people of Austrian/Slovenian descent in Veneto region, which does not even borders such nations
    Anyhow Venetians/Northern Italians in general are stereotyped in Latin America as light-featured people (like in Argentina, compared to Gallegos from Galicia) and in Brazil (read for example Lula’s claim in his profile’s here)

    So comparing people from Central Spain (like Extremadura) to Venetians is pretty much silly. Different latitude, climate/environment.

    Also Spaniards anthropologically are not tall Atlanto-Mediterraneans but more Gracile-Mediterranean types (also known as Ibero-Insular for this reason), also found in parts of S. Italy and Greece.

  2. ThomasG97 says:

    Is it possible to be more specific in Maluma’s ethnicity instead of colombian? I mean what does the colombian ethnicity mean? Does he have indignious,african, spanish, portugese etc ancestry? Is it possible that somebody can specify Maluma’s ethnicity a bit more?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.