Ashley Cole

"Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3" Launch Party at Old Billingsgate Market in London on November 7, 2011

Birth Name: Ashley Callender

Place of Birth: Stepney, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 20 December, 1980

Ethnicity:
*African-Bajan (father)
*English (mother)

Ashley Cole is a British footballer. He is the fifth most capped English player ever (107 caps). He was previously married to singer and television personality Cheryl (born Cheryl Ann Tweedy).

Ashley’s father, Ron Callender, is from Barbados. He left the family after seven years of marriage and later moved to Australia. Ashley and his younger brother Matthew were brought up by their mother, Sue Cole, who is English.

A picture of Ashley’s father can be seen here. A picture of Ashley with his mother and brother can be seen here.

Photo by Prphotos.com

12 Responses

  1. midori29 says:

    He does not look half white at all. I would never have guessed it.

  2. Kimmel says:

    England’s national team will soon be full of mixed-race guys. I always knew Cole was mixed but I wasn’t aware it was a direct mix i.e one black parent, one white parent.

    • andrew says:

      It’s already full of non white players. The squad for Euro 2016 is possibly the whitest of the last 10-15 years though.

      • fuzzybear44 says:

        man you’re really into that soccer

        • fuzzybear44 says:

          not that I’m saying anything is wrong with that, just saying

          • andrew says:

            except North America, Australia, New Zealand, Pacific Islands and Ireland football/soccer is the most popular sport. FIFA has more members than UN (211 v 193). Euro 2016 has started tonight, I am sure Espn will cover the tournament so you can watch some games. On the contrary North American professional sports (expect NBA) are not popular abroad.

      • Kimmel says:

        I wasn’t really making a point of how “non-white” it is. The best players get picked to play, and they’re English to me regardless. I was just making a point that the more we all mix the more mixed players we’ll produce. So far we have: Kyle walker, Dele Ali, Chris Smalling, Walcott, Bertrand, Gibbs, Townsend and Chamberlin. In twenty years time we could have an entire 23 man squad full of mixed race players.

  3. allennox says:

    Looks ameridian

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.