Anna Camp

LOS ANGELES - APR 14:  Anna Camp arrives to the Mtv Movie Awards

Camp in 2013, photo by DFree/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Anna Ragsdale Camp

Place of Birth: Aiken, South Carolina, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 27, 1982

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, smaller amounts of German, Dutch, French, Swedish, and Welsh

Anna Camp is an American actress and singer. She is known for her role as Aubrey in the Pitch Perfect films.

Her sister, Saluda Camp, is also an actress. Anna is married to actor, model, and singer Skylar Astin.

Anna’s paternal grandfather was Isaac Sewell “Ike” Camp (the son of Harry Hickman Camp and Elizabeth Lucinda Sewell). Isaac was born in Georgia. Harry was the son of Albert Hull Camp and Jessie Lumpkin. Elizabeth was the daughter of Isaac B. Sewell and Martha “Mattie” Sanders King.

Anna’s paternal grandmother is Shirley Anne Ragsdale (the daughter of Thomas Baxter Ragsdale, Jr. and Bertha Pearl Willingham). Shirley was born in Georgia. Thomas was the son of Thomas Baxter Ragsdale and Susan F. Tschudy. Bertha was the daughter of Arve/Arvie Lee Willingham and Hattie Florence Storey.

Anna’s maternal grandfather was Caleb Grainger Kornegay (the son of Caleb Grainger Kornegay and Saluda Virginia Dunbar). Anna’s grandfather Caleb was born in South Carolina. Anna’s great-grandfather Caleb was the son of Caleb Grainger Kornegay and Harriet Louise “Hattie” Smith. Anna’s great-grandmother Saluda was the daughter of John Stewart Dunbar and Saluda Virginia Van Metre.

Anna’s maternal grandmother was Roberta D. Edens (the daughter of Joseph Pierce Edens, Jr. and Anna Douglas Mitchell). Roberta was born in South Carolina. Joseph was the son of Joseph Pierce Edens and Sallie Marion McCall. Anna’s great-grandmother Anna Mitchell was the daughter of John Henry Mitchell and Roberta Louis Easterling.

Sources: Obituary of Anna’s paternal grandfather, Isaac Sewell “Ike” Camp – https://www.legacy.com

Anna’s paternal grandmother, Shirley Anne Ragsdale, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogies of Anna’s maternal grandparents, Caleb Grainger Kornegay and Roberta D. Edens – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Anna’s maternal great-grandfather, Caleb Grainger Kornegay – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Anna’s maternal great-grandfather, Caleb Grainger Kornegay – http://newspapers.digitalnc.org

Genealogy of Anna’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Saluda Virginia Van Metre – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.