Michael Ealy

"Underworld: Awakening" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Ealy in 2012, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Michael D. Brown

Place of Birth: Washington, D.C. or Silver Spring, Maryland, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 3, 1973

Ethnicity: African-American

Michael Ealy is an American actor. He is known for starring in the films Barbershop, Think Like a Man, and About Last Night (2014), among many others, and the series Almost Human.

He is known for his distinctive blue eyes.

His parents are/were both black. Ealy is his mother’s surname. Pictures of Michael’s father can be seen here and here. A picture of Michael with his mother can be seen here.

Michael is married to Khatira Rafiqzada, with whom he has two children.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

67 Responses

  1. rubymoon says:

    Lol Americans are so ignorant. Maybe he was a white ancestor in their bloodline for consensual relationship. Or both her parents have a white rapist owner gene in their bloodline.

  2. jojo157 says:

    You guys are letting the blue eyes deceive you. This man has african features from the nose, lips, ears, cheekbones and jawline.

  3. fuzzybear44 says:

    his father is not white, he’s African-American

    • andrew says:

      @fuzzybear

      In a country like Brazil where Titi623 if from, that man could even be identified as White.

      It’s all relative.

      • fuzzybear44 says:

        yes I know that. I was just letting Titi623 know that the father and his son Michael both identify as African American.A light skin Complexion, doesn’t really mean much. here like most everywhere else, our family skin colors are all over the place.My Cuba sister-in-law said I’d be seen mulatto, but i would never answer to that

    • fuzzybear44 says:

      african american doesn’t mean just African or just black. Everyone knows most AA’s are mixed with European. AA is just our Ethnic name

  4. SClife says:

    He’s obviously mixed-race person. Stating that he’s only African is a joke pointed at science and genetics. This site has so many inaccuracies.

    • Ethnicity37 says:

      No, he is not mixed-race. His recent ancestors were black. Did both his parents have European ancestry? For sure because he is African-American and the majority of regardless of phenotype have some European and to some extent Native American.

  5. Mixed Kidd says:

    If he were to take a DNA test, I’m sure he would have other ancestry. He is only considered black in the US because of the one-drop rule (which is very stupid to use today). If he were anywhere else in the world I’m sure many other would assume he’s other different ethnicities.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.