Michael Ealy

"Underworld: Awakening" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Ealy in 2012, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Michael D. Brown

Place of Birth: Washington, D.C. or Silver Spring, Maryland, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 3, 1973

Ethnicity: African-American

Michael Ealy is an American actor. He is known for starring in the films Barbershop, Think Like a Man, and About Last Night (2014), among many others, and the series Almost Human.

He is known for his distinctive blue eyes.

His parents are/were both black. Ealy is his mother’s surname. A picture of Michael’s father can be seen here. A picture of Michael with his mother can be seen here.

Michael is married to Khatira Rafiqzada, with whom he has two children.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

50 Responses

  1. midori29 says:

    Good article to read on pure Africans with blue eyes
    The Truth Behind Black Africans with Blue Eyes
    https://face2faceafrica.com/article/africans-with-blue-eyes-facts

  2. typepope says:

    “His parents are both black but with his blue eyes, he is often thought as having mixed-race parents.”

    Please….
    How about showing a picture of his alleged “black parents?”
    Not only are his eyes clear blue, but his bone structure/skin tone is strongly Caucasian leaning, and he looks to be at least 60% European in ancestry.

    • midori29 says:

      @typepoe stop being silly. I actually know him seriously. He is black and his parents are black too

      • richardmyles4747 says:

        No offense Michael Eli is mixed one or both of his parents have white ancestry. No black person looks like him. He is. Multigenerational mixed race person . In Africa there is a condition called waardenburge syndrome. It is. Genetic disorder but those people with the disorder look nothing like Michael Ely. Black subsaharan people are not light skinned with blue eyes. Learn more about Africa instead of what you want to believe. He has white features because he is part white and a simple ancestry dna test would show it.

  3. MettaWorkPlease says:

    He’s simply black. I know a guy from Africa with two black parents and he’s light skinned with blue eyes. Blue eyes are a mutation

    • typepope says:

      Blue eyes are a mutation found nearly exclusively in Caucasian and Caucasian admixed populations.
      Did you miss his European appearing bone structure and facial features?
      I would guess his strong admix is NW European and from the British isles.

    • richardmyles4747 says:

      He is not simply black he is simply mixed race. Name one Africa. Ethnic group that looks like him? Don’t be so ignorant. Two parents. Am he mixed race like Vanessa Williams. She is 44% white because both of her parents are mixed.

  4. Devotion says:

    His parents are both black.

    Doesn’t mean that their parents or great grandparents are black.

  5. ilovecherlloyd says:

    Blacks always like to deny European ancestry because they want to claim European features. Blacks were raped in early history that’s why some look half white. Nobody said he’s not Black. If this guy were to take a DNA test, It would show at least 30% European. Only Europeans can have blue and green eyes, light skin and light hair unless they are albino. I knew Vanessa Williams wasn’t pure black because she has European traits.

    • lelo4 says:

      Middle Easterners can too, especially Levantines and some Iranian groups.

    • AmberShuman says:

      I must say, you are a real life fucking idiot if you think light color eyes is only exclusive to white people. I’m sorry, but you are a real dumb ass & you should most definitely educated yourself before you go talking that kind of bull shit. Why is it that, light color eyes are supposedly only & automatically only exclusive to whites, but dark color eyes aren’t? Dark color just so happens be exclusive to everyone, but light eyes aren’t? LMFAO. Is it because you see more white people with lighter eyes? No. You’re just clearly living under a rock. I constantly see DARK skin black people with light eyes. So please, do your self a favor and shut the hell up. Lmfao, y’all are idiots and highly uneducated. Light eyes are MUTATIONS. Mutations aren’t something only whites can get, you moron. We’re all h6man, we all have the same shit. ANYONE CAN GET THIS MUTATION. Do you know how much FULLY black people in Africa have light eyes? No European ancestry in them at all. Of course not, because you’re an idiot. I’m not saying Micheal Ealy doesn’t have some kind of European ancestry. Because lots of black people have European ancestry, because of slavery & with all the disgusting ass slave owners who sexually abused their slaves. Lots of black people have European ancestry. This is on the fact that you strongly believe light eyes are exclusive to whites only & I’m here to tell you, that’s a load of bull shit.

    • midori29 says:

      @I lovecherloyd. Incorrect you need to do your research. Stop spreading ignorance. 100 percent Africans subsaharans can have blue eyes its a mutation. Google blue eyed Africans , you will see many.

    • richardmyles4747 says:

      You are correct… light eyes and light skin are from
      European dna… some people obviously did not go far in school.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.