Andrew J. West

Birth Name: Andrew James West

Place of Birth: Merrillville, Indiana, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 22, 1983

Ethnicity: Filipino (one eighth), Slovak, German, English, Irish, Yugoslav, possibly other

Andrew J. West is an American actor.

Andrew is the son of Denise and James West. He was raised in Lake Station, Indiana. Andrew is married to actress Amber Stevens West, with whom he has a daughter.

Andrew’s maternal grandfather was Lynn L. Jose (the son of Timothy E. Jose and Ipha Marina Lutz). Lynn was born in Indiana. Timothy was born in the Philippines. Ipha was born in Nebraska, the daughter of John Edward Lutz, whose father was German and whose mother was the daughter of German parents, and of Susan MeDora Marker.

Andrew’s maternal grandmother was Phyllis Marie Purevich (the daughter of Edward “Butch” Purevich and Helen D. Lacny/Laczny). Phyllis was born in Indiana. Edward was born in Indiana, the son of Alexander “Alex” Purevich, who was from Russia, and was likely of Yugoslav descent, and of Antonina/Antonia Yochova, who was from Slovakia. Helen was the daughter of Joseph Lacny/Laczny and Bertha.

Sources: Divorce record of Andrew’s maternal grandparents, Lynn L. Jose and Phyllis Marie Purevich – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Andrew’s maternal great-grandmother, Helen D. (Lacny/Laczny) Purevich – http://www.legacy.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

2 Responses

  1. madman says:

    What the censuses say:
    1920 – Alex and Antonina/Antonia were both born in Russia and spoke Russian.
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MFWC-QCZ
    1930 – Alex was born in Russia and spoke Russian, Antonina/Antonia was born in Czechoslovakia and spoke Slovak.
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X4B7-XK2

    I’d add Russian to his ethnicity since Alex likely at least wasn’t Slovak.
    Laczny sounds Hungarian.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.