Amber Stevens West

Amber Stevens ethnic background

West in 2009, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Amber Dawn Stevens

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: October 7, 1986

Ethnicity:
*father – Norwegian, German, English, Dutch, distant Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, remote Welsh
*mother – African-American

Amber Stevens West is an American actress and model. She has also been credited as Amber Stevens and Amber West.

She is the daughter of actor and radio announcer Shadoe Stevens (born Terry Ingstad), and former model Beverly Cunningham. Her father, who is caucasian, is of Norwegian, German, English, Dutch, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, and remote Welsh, ancestry. Her mother is African-American. Amber has also stated that her mother has Comanche Native American ancestry. It is not clear if this Native American ancestry has been verified/documented.

Amber is married to actor Andrew J. West, with whom she has a daughter.

Amber’s paternal grandfather was Keith Karl Ingstad (the son of Edward B. Ingstad and Floy Adella Rathman). Keith was born in North Dakota. Edward was of Norwegian descent. Floy’s father, John Christopher Rathman, was German, and Floy’s mother, Mary Jane Webb, was English, from Wiltshire.

Amber’s paternal grandmother is LaVerne Maxine Baas (the daughter of Albert Baas and Frances Jemima Cook). LaVerne was born in North Dakota. Albert was the son of Jacob Dirk Baas, who was Dutch, and of Gertrude Katherine Jongewaard, who was born in Iowa, to Dutch parents. Frances was born in South Dakota, the daughter of Josey/Jose Chaffee Cook and Julianne Frances Taylor.

15th Annual Academy Viewing Party Supporting Children Uniting Nations at The Historic Warner Mansion in Beverly Hills

West’s parents in 2014, photo by Prphotos.com

Sources: http://swirlgirlarmy.com

Genealogy of Amber West (focusing on her father’s side) – http://www.wikitree.com

Obituary of Amber’s paternal grandfather, Keith Karl Ingstad – http://bismarcktribune.com

Genealogy of Amber’s paternal grandmother, LaVerne Maxine Baas (focusing on her own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogies of Amber’s paternal great-grandparents, Albert Baas and Frances Jemima Cook – https://www.findagrave.com

8 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    her father has also distant Scots-Irish and remote Welsh ancestry. He’s a Mayflower descendant (Giles Hopkins)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.