Akon

Birth Name: Aliaune Damala Badara Akon Thiam

Place of Birth: St. Louis, Missouri, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 16, 1973

Ethnicity: Wolof Senegalese

Akon is an American singer, songwriter, businessperson, record producer, and actor.

He was born in St. Louis, Missouri. His father, Mor Thiam (born Mor Dogo Thiam), is a drummer, cultural historian, and entertainment consultant, who was born in Dakar, Senegal. He is of Wolof descent (the Wolof are an ethnic group in Senegal, Gambia, and Mauritania). Akon spent time in Senegal during his childhood, as well as New Jersey.

Akon’s style of music is a blend of West African vocals mixed with hip hop rhymes.

Akon is a Muslim.

He has six children.

Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

35 Responses

  1. Adamina says:

    I think anyone with Senegalese or Senegambian ancestry (whether little or not) can agree that we are really good looking. Akon is living proof

  2. slowdive says:

    I didn’t think he was ever African-American due to how dark he is but he doesn’t look Fulani to me. They’re usually a bit lighter.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.