Akon

Akon in 2010, Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Aliaune Damala Badara Akon Thiam

Place of Birth: St. Louis, Missouri, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 16, 1973

Ethnicity: Wolof Senegalese

Akon is an American singer, songwriter, businessperson, record producer, and actor.

He was born in St. Louis, Missouri. His father, Mor Thiam (born Mor Dogo Thiam), is a drummer, cultural historian, and entertainment consultant, who was born in Dakar, Senegal. He is of Wolof descent (the Wolof are an ethnic group in Senegal, Gambia, and Mauritania). Akon spent time in Senegal during his childhood, as well as New Jersey.

Akon’s style of music is a blend of West African vocals mixed with hip hop rhymes.

Akon is a Muslim.

He has six children.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

35 Responses

  1. GMurdiz says:

    “CORRECTION” he was born in St. Louis, Missouri, U.S.

  2. Tribe says:

    I’m his fourth wife lol

  3. Viking says:

    I am the same ethnicity as Akon! LOL it was all a joke I am actually not white

  4. Akon is most handsome. Keep the Legend.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.