Vincent Grashaw

Grawshaw in 2011, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Vincent Ross Grashaw

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: June 30, 1981

Ethnicity:
*father – Italian, French, some English
*mother – Danish, Finnish, Swedish

Vincent Grashaw is an American actor and director.

Vincent’s paternal grandfather was Gerald Garland Grashaw (the son of Nelson Maxim Grashaw and Emma H. Devlin). Gerald was born in Ohio. Nelson was born in Michigan, the son of George Grashaw and Louisa Susan Opsomer/Opsimier, who was born in France. Emma was born in Missouri, whose father was Canadian.

Vincent’s paternal grandmother is Mary Catizone (the daughter of Antonio “Anthony” Catizone and Theresa Salone/Solone). Mary was born in Michigan, to parents from Italy.

Vincent’s maternal grandfather is George William Mattson (the son of Frederik Mattson and Amalia Holma). George was born in Wisconsin. Frederik was born in Kortesjärvi, Vaasa, Finland, and was Finland-Swedish, the son of Matts Gustafsson and Matila. Amalia was born in Lehtimäki, Vaasa, Finland, the daughter of Antii Anders Jur Holma and Sefyriina Riina Heik.

Vincent’s maternal grandmother was Gladys Adela Rasmussen (the daughter of Karl Bernhardt Marius Rasmussen and Yorgina C. Dahm). Gladys was born in Minnesota. Karl was born in Copenhagen, Denmark. Yorgina was born in Minnesota, to Danish parents, Peter Andreas Dahm and Maria Christina Schau/Skau.

Sources: Obituary of Vincent’s paternal grandfather, Gerald Garland Grashaw – http://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Vincent’s maternal grandmother, Gladys Adela (Rasmussen) Mattson – http://www.legacy.com

1 Response

  1. madman says:

    Frederik Mattson was Finland-Swedish. Amalia Holma was Finnish. So Vincent’s mother is of one half Danish, one quarter Finland-Swedish, and one quarter Finnish descent.
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MF2V-D8M

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.