Ava Max

Max in 2017, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Amanda Koci

Place of Birth: Milwaukee, Wisconsin, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 16, 1994

Ethnicity: Albanian

Ava Max is an American singer and songwriter. She is also known as Ava and Ava Koci.

Her parents, Andromaqi “Andrea/Andria/Andro” (Nako) and Pavllo Koci, are Albanian emigrants, the aforementioned from Sarandë, Vlorë. Her father plays the piano. Her mother is a trained opera singer.

Ava’s maternal grandfather was Teli Nako (the son of Spiro Nako and Nasta Lepuri). Spiro was born in Nivicë, Gjirokastër.

Ava’s maternal grandmother is named Katerina.

Source: Obituary of Ava’s maternal grandfather, Teli Nako – https://www.legacy.com

1 Response

  1. Manila says:

    Spiro was born in Nivicë, Gjirokastër. Nasta’s maiden surname is Lepuri.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.