Cameron Palatas

"Arthur Newman" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Palatas in 2013, photo by PR Photos

Birth Name: Cameron Lewis Palatas

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: February 23, 1994

Ethnicity: Slovak (paternal grandfather), German, English

Cameron Palatas is an American actor.

His brother is actor Nick Palatas. Nick is married to the sister of actress Maggie Grace.

Cameron’s paternal grandfather was Michael Vincent Palatas (the son of Joseph Palatas and Mary Ducko). Michael was born in Pennsylvania, to Slovak parents.

Cameron’s paternal grandmother is Jane Longanecker (the daughter of David Elmer Longanecker and Mary Elizabeth Hiett). Jane was born in Washington, D. C. David was the son of Elmer Gaines Longanecker and Mary Eleanor Summers. Cameron’s great-grandmother Mary Elizabeth was the daughter of Jesse Elsworth Hiett and Emma Nourse Criswell.

Cameron’s maternal grandfather was Webster Sylvester “Webb” Limbaugh, Jr. (the son of Webster Sylvester “Webb” Limbaugh and Velma Ellen/A. Chostner). Cameron’s grandfather Webster was born in Missouri. Cameron’s great-grandfather Webster was the son of Henry William Limbaugh and Serena/Shrena Laura/Goodin James. Velma was the daughter of Pinkney B. Chostner and Lou Ellen Nanney.

Cameron’s maternal grandmother is Velma Marie Sappenfield (the daughter of John Ratio Sappenfield and Minnie Ethel Jones). Velma was born in Missouri. John was the son of Henry Clinton Sappenfield and Mary Elizabeth Roark. Minnie was the daughter of Washington Repps Jones and Eliza Jane Musick.

Through his Limbaugh line, Cameron was a fifth cousin, twice removed, of radio personality Rush Limbaugh. Cameron’s maternal great-great-great-great-great-great-grandparents, George Frederick Limbaugh and Anna Katharina Ritter, were also Rush’s paternal great-great-great-great-grandparents. The Limbaugh surname was originally spelled Limbach.

Through his Sappenfield line, Cameron is a fourth cousin, twice removed, of professional baseball player Luke Appling.

Sources: Genealogy of Cameron’s maternal grandfather, Webster Sylvester “Webb” Limbaugh, Jr. – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Cameron’s maternal great-great-great-grandfather, Frederick L. Limbaugh (focusing on his own father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Cameron’s maternal grandmother, Velma Marie Sappenfield (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Cameron’s maternal great-grandmother, Minnie Ethel Jones – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

3 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    *Cameron’s paternal grandfather was named Michael Vincent Palatas (the son of Joseph Palatas and Mary Ducko). Michael was born in Pennsylvania, to Slovak parents.

    Cameron’s paternal grandmother is Jane Longanecker (the daughter of David Elmer Longanecker and Mary Elizabeth Hiett). Jane was born in Washington, D. C. David was the son of Elmer Gaines Longanecker and Mary Eleanor Summers. Cameron’s great-grandmother Mary was the daughter of Jesse Elsworth Hiett and Emma Nourse Criswell.

    *Minnie was the daughter of Washington Repps Jones and Eliza Jane Musick.

    Through Sappenfield line, he’s fourth cousin twice removed of Luke Appling

    https://ethnicelebs.com/luke-appling

  2. andrew says:

    That sounded Spanish

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.