Maggie Grace

Grace in 2012, image via kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Margaret Grace Denig

Place of Birth: Worthington, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 21, 1983

Ethnicity: English, German, some Scots-Irish/Northern Irish

Maggie Grace is an American actress and model. She is known for her roles on the series Lost and in the Taken films.

She is married to Brent Bushnell, with whom she has one child. Her sister is married to actor Nick Palatas, the brother of actor Cameron Palatas.

Maggie’s paternal grandfather was Jack Cecil Denig (the son of Fred Alfred Denig and Gladys Merle Cook). Jack was born in Ohio. Fred was the son of Henry Denig, whose parents were German, and of Terese Victoria Black. Gladys was the daughter of Thomas Harvey Cooke and Wilhelmina/Minnie Steif, who was born in Baden-Baden, Germany.

Maggie’s paternal grandmother was Jane Lou Cheeseman (the daughter of John William Cheeseman and Flossie F. Warner). Jane was born in Ohio. John was the son of Charles Louis Cheeseman and Harriet Lucinda “Hattie” Anderson. Flossie was the daughter of Franklin/Frank Elswerth Warner and Bessie Laura Bowers.

Maggie’s maternal grandfather is John Wilmar/Wilbur Everett (the son of John William Everett and Margaret Edna Snyder/Seidener/Seidner). Maggie’s grandfather John was born in Ohio. Maggie’s great-grandfather John was the son of John Clarence Everett and Elizabeth M. “Lizzie” Green. Maggie’s great-grandmother Margaret Snyder was the daughter of Henry Clark Seidener and Nancy/Nannie J. Voorheis.

Maggie’s maternal grandmother is Carolyn/Caroline Margaret Young (the daughter of William Herbert Young and Blanche Margaret Parks). Carolyn was born in Pennsylvania. William was the son of Elmer Addison Young and Margaret Bonner Glover, who was born in County Antrim, Northern Ireland. Blanche was the daughter of Volney Etoil Parks and Vinetta Vance Robertson.

Sources: Genealogies of Maggie Grace (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogies of Maggie’s paternal grandparents, Jack Cecil Denig and Jane Lou Cheeseman – http://www.findagrave.com

Maggie’s maternal grandfather, John Wilmar/Wilbur Everett, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Maggie’s maternal grandmother, Carolyn/Caroline Margaret Young, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Maggie’s maternal great-grandfather, William Herbert Young (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

24 Responses

  1. jonasbttencourt says:

    She is so beautiful, too bad her career never really took of. And Scots-Irish/Northern Irish is not an ethnicity, northern Irish people are just scottish people living in Ireland, they also have some english and welsh ancestry, and in some cases distant native irish ancestry too. Americans who say they are “Scots-irish” are really just brittish in most cases, especially those in the upper south region of usa, a lot of them like to say that they are “irish” just because it sounds cool, but they don’t have any catholic background in their family, just straight up protestant wasp. So it really makes no sense to put Scots-Irish/Northern Irish as a proper ethnicity cuz these people are really just brittish (mostly scottish, with some welsh blood too).

  2. billErobreren says:

    dark brown hair! hell Catherine Zeta-Jones has dark brown hair! You must have reaaaaaaaaaaaaally high standards when it comes to hair colour ‘cos hers is at least a shade or two lighter

  3. Melanie says:

    Her mother’s name is Valinn Everett. I wonder if anyone can trace her mother’s ancestry. I am assuming it is also German and English.

  4. J.J. says:

    correction; her hair is dark brown (brunette)

  5. J.J. says:

    correction; her eyes are forest green (green+brown) they’re not brown

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.