Tony Danza

Tony Danza

Danza in 2011, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Antonio Salvatore Iadanza Cammisa

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 21, 1951

Ethnicity: Italian [including Sicilian]

Tony Danza is an American actor, television personality, tap dancer, boxer, and teacher. He starred in the sitcom Who’s the Boss? He was the host of The Tony Danza Show from 2004 to 2006.

Tony is the son of Anne and Matty Iadanza. His paternal grandparents were Italian. His mother was an Italian Sicilian emigrant, born in Campobello di Mazara, Province of Agrigento. He has two children with his former wife Rhonda Yeoman, and two children with his former wife Tracy Robinson.

Tony’s paternal grandparents were named Antonio Iadanza and Jennie/Grazia De Stefano.

Tony’s maternal grandparents were named Anthony/Tony Camisa/Cammisa and Anna/Antonina Tumbarello.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

3 Responses

  1. martin says:

    “Tony’s maternal grandparents were named Anthony Camisa and Antoniano Tumbarello”
    Really? Two men married and gave birth to Tony’s mother?

  2. andrew says:

    correction: Campobello di Mazara, Province of Agrigento, Sicily.

  3. levangelista36 says:

    His entire name is very Italian. I like it.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.