Shawn Mendes

2014 MuchMusic Video Awards - Arrivals

Mendes in 2014, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Shawn Peter Raul Mendes

Place of Birth: Pickering, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: August 8, 1998

Ethnicity:
*Portuguese (father)
*English (mother)

Shawn Mendes is a Canadian singer, songwriter, model, actress, and youth soccer player. He started his career by posting snippets of cover songs to Vine. His songs include “Life of the Party,” “Show You,” “Something Big,” “Stitches,” “I Know What You Did Last Summer,” “Treat You Better,” “Mercy,” “There’s Nothing Holdin’ Me Back,” “In My Blood,” “Lost in Japan,” “Youth,” “If I Can’t Have You,” “Señorita,” “Wonder,” “Monster,” “Summer of Love,” “It’ll Be Okay,” and “When You’re Gone.” He voiced the title character in the film Lyle, Lyle, Crocodile.

Shawn is the son of Karen, a real estate agent, and Manuel Mendes, a businessperson, who dealt in restaurant supplies. Shawn’s father is of Portuguese descent, from Algarve. Shawn’s mother is originally English; she was born in Yeovil, Somerset, England.

Shawn’s maternal grandfather is Peter G. Rayment (the son of Cecil C. Rayment and Violet Elizabeth M. Knight). Peter was born in Chard, Somerset, England. Cecil was the son of William Rayment and Gladys Ivy Osborne. Violet was the daughter of Andrew Frederick Knight and Ellen Jane Shephard.

Shawn’s maternal grandmother is Suzanne C. M. Collins (the daughter of Frederick George Patrick Collins and Beryl J. Cave). Suzanne was born in Bournemouth, Dorset, England. Frederick is the son of George Patrick Collins and Martha Winifred Cadman. Beryl is the daughter of Frederick Charles Cave and Nellie Amelia Tucker.

Shawn’s matrilineal great-great-great-great-great-great-grandparents were Henry Coward, who was born, c. 1790, and Louisa Allen, who was born, c. 1802, both of them in Dorset.

Source: Genealogy of Shawn Mendes (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

36 Responses

  1. hugomariano says:

    Not white

  2. Blahby says:

    I don’t find him particularly attractive…not unattractive…but maybe his teeth are too long or something.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.