Robert Davi

LOS ANGELES - MAY 11:  Robert Davi arrives at theSHARE 60th Annu

Davi in 2013, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Robert John Davi

Place of Birth: Astoria, Queens, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 26, 1951

Ethnicity: Italian [including Sicilian]

Robert Davi is an American actor, singer, and entertainer. He is the son of Maria/Mary Carmel (Rullo) and Salvatore Ralph “Sal” Davi. He is married to Christine Bolster, and has five children.

Robert’s paternal grandparents were from Torretta, Province of Palermo, Sicily, Italy. Robert’s mother was born in New York, to parents from Nusco, Province of Avellino, Campania, Italy.

Robert’s paternal grandfather was named Frank Davi.

Robert’s paternal grandmother was named Mary Rose Carrollo (the daughter of Stefano Carrollo).

Robert’s maternal grandfather was Stefano/Steve/Stephen Rullo/Rulli (the son of Antonio Amato Michele/Michael Rullo and Marianna/Marion Filomena Iannantuono). Antonio was the son of Giovanni Franchesco Rullo and Margherita Conte. Marianna was the daughter of Francesco Antonio Iannantuono and Antonia Maria Carmela Bicchetti.

Robert’s maternal grandmother was Michelina/Mickalina Biancaniello/Bioncanello/Bianncanell (the daughter of Nickolas/Nicholas Bioncanello and Mary Josephine Gentile).

Sources: http://palermo.repubblica.it
https://twitter.com

Genealogies of Robert Davi – https://wc.rootsweb.com
https://wc.rootsweb.com

Obituary of Robert’s mother – https://www.findagrave.com

3 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Follers will take it off soon

  2. andrew says:

    Robert’s parents were Salvatore “Sal” Davi and Maria/Mary Rullo.

    Robert’s paternal grandparents were from Torretta, Province of Palermo, Sicily, Italy. “Davi” surname was originally “Davì”.

    Robert’s mother was from Nusco, Province of Avellino, Campania, Italy.

    Robert’s maternal grandmother was Michelina.

    http://palermo.repubblica.it/cronaca/2015/07/22/foto/torretta_cittadinanza_onoraria_all_attore_robert_davi-119621145/1/#1

    https://twitter.com/robertjohndavi/status/600392217086304256

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.