JoAnna García

García in 2008, photo by s_bukley/www.bigstockphoto.com

Birth Name: JoAnna Lynne García

Place of Birth: Tampa, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 10, 1979

Ethnicity:
*Cuban (father)
*English, Irish, Scottish (mother)

JoAnna García is an American actress. She is the daughter of Loraine and Jay García. JoAnna is married to professional baseball player Nick Swisher, with whom she has two children. She has also been credited as JoAnna García Swisher.

JoAnna has said:

The only time I’ve ever thought of changing my last name was when Nick asked me to marry him… I’m so proud of my heritage and where I’ve come from, and being a Latin girl is a huge part of my life. I speak Spanish; half of my family doesn’t speak English. Our traditions are based and are influenced tremendously by my Latin Heritage, and I’m proud to be Cuban American… It’s never affected the way that people look at me, nor has it pigeonholed me in any way or confused people to the best of my knowledge, and if it had, I don’t know. I’m just so proud to be JoAnna García and excited to become JoAnna Swisher, too. I’m excited to be a Latin girl that’s doing her thing out there.

JoAnna’s paternal grandparents were named José García and Rosa M.

JoAnna’s maternal grandfather was David Lee Folsom (the son of Joseph William Folsom and Elizabeth Jane Cantley). David was born in Florida. Joseph was born in Georgia, the son of George Gordon Folsom and Lucinda David “Lula” Kendrick. Elizabeth was born in Florida, the daughter of Robert S. Cantley and Sally Bradshaw.

JoAnna’s maternal grandmother was Helen E. Wallace (the daughter of William Allen Wallace and Dolly/Dollie Lea Weaver). Helen was born in Florida. William was born in Florida, the son of Dayton Emmett Wallace and Patience Rosabell Smith. Dolly was born in Florida, the daughter of Jessie Warren Weaver and Jessie Frances Emerson.

Sources: http://www.nydailynews.com
http://hauteliving.com

Obituary of JoAnna’s father – https://www.dignitymemorial.com

Obituary of JoAnna’s paternal grandmother, Rosa M. García – http://www.legacy.com

Marriage record of JoAnna’s maternal grandparents, David Lee Folsom and Helen E. Wallace – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of JoAnna’s maternal grandmother, Helen E. (Wallace) Bateman – https://www.legacy.com

44th Annual CMA Awards - Arrivals

García with husband Nick Swisher in 2010, photo by PrPhotos

1 Response

  1. stlucas says:

    Her mom was mostly of English, Irish, and Scottish descent.

    JoAnna’s paternal grandparents were José Garcia and Rosa M.

    JoAnna’s maternal grandfather was David Lee Folsom (the son of Joseph William Folson and Elizabeth Jane Cantley). David was born in Florida. Joseph was born in Georgia, the son of George Gordon Folsom and Lucinda David “Lula” Kendrick. Elizabeth was born in Florida, the daughter of Robert S. Cantley and Sally Bradshaw.

    JoAnna’s maternal grandmother was Helen E. Wallace (the daughter of William Allen Wallace and Dolly/Dollie Lea Weaver). Helen was born in Florida. William was born in Florida, the son of Dayton Emmett Wallace and Patience Rosabell Smith. Dolly was born in Florida, the daughter of Jessie Warren Weaver and Jessie Frances Emerson.

    Obituary of JoAnna’s father – https://www.dignitymemorial.com/obituaries/tampa-fl/jay-garcia-8921184
    Obituary of JoAnna’s maternal grandmother, Helen E. (Wallace) Bateman – https://www.legacy.com/obituaries/tampabaytimes/obituary.aspx?n=helen-bateman&pid=197937591&fhid=8210
    Marriage record of JoAnna’s maternal grandparents, David Lee Folsom and Helen E. Wallace – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QKH4-7ZVV

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.