Aleksa Palladino

Palladino in 2015, photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com/

Birth Name: Aleksa Federici Palladino

Place of Birth: Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 21, 1980

Ethnicity:
*Italian [including Sicilian] (mother)

Aleksa Palladino is an American actress and singer.

Aleksa is the daughter of Sabrina Palladino. Aleksa has stated that her mother is an opera singer and her grandparents are/were painters.

Aleksa has stated:

My grandmother always wants me to do a movie like Casablanca or something where I’m like a sweet, beautiful woman. I’m like, “Grandma, they don’t make movies like Casablanca anymore.: She’s Italian, and she’s like, “They don’t really know you. They don’t know you!” [Laughs] It’s not like other people are doing Casablanca movies. It just doesn’t exist anymore.

Aleksa’s maternal grandfather was Tony Palladino (born Anthony Americo Palladino, the son of Tobias Palladino and Rose). Tony was a graphic designer and illustrator. He was born in New York, to Italian parents, from Campania.

Aleksa’s maternal grandmother was named Angela Fodale Palladino. Angela was born in Trapani, Sicily, Italy, and is a prominent painter. Her father was a car designer in Detroit.

Sources: Marriage record of Aleksa’s maternal grandparents, Tony Palladino and Angela Fodale – http://www.familysearch.org

Aleksa’s maternal grandfather, Tony Palladino, on the 1940 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Aleksa’s maternal grandfather, Tony Palladino – http://www.nytimes.com

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    her maternal grandfather’s family was from Campania

    Tony Palladino was a graphic designer and illustrator (known for Psycho) and Angela Fodale Palladino is a painter. Angela’s father was a car designer born in Detroit: https://www.askanews.it/esteri/2019/05/08/angela-fodale-palladino-una-pittrice-tra-new-york-e-la-sicilia-pn_20190508_00130/

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.