Taylor Hall

06/20/2018 – Taylor Hall – 2018 NHL Awards – Arrivals – Hard Rock Hotel & Casino, 4455 Paradise Road – Las Vegas, NV, USA -Photo Credit: PRN / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Taylor Strba Hall

Place of Birth: Calgary, Alberta, Canada

Date of Birth: November 14, 1991

Ethnicity: Slovak, English, possibly other

Taylor Hall is a Canadian professional ice hockey player. He is a left winger and alternate captain for the New Jersey Devils of the National Hockey League. He was the first overall pick in the 2010 NHL Entry Draft, and was selected by the Edmonton Oilers.

Taylor is the son of Kim and Steve Hall, a football player (U.S. football). His father is Australian. He is married to Rachel Rush.

Taylor’s paternal grandfather was named Lloyd V. Hall.

Taylor’s paternal grandmother was named Sadie M.

Taylor’s maternal grandfather was John Strba (the son of Jozef “Joe” Strba and Anna Slivka). John was of Slovak descent. Anna was the daughter of Jozef Slivka and Josefina Lopinskie.

Taylor’s maternal grandmother is named Muriel Bristow.

14 Responses

  1. muricansareallmutts says:

    He has surely a strong non-Euro side that makes him very diffent to us Euros having this big large —- seems mixed to Afro too like he has a black great-grandpa/grandma.
    I always have fun to see how —- and —– are the fake white from the New World Countries.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.