Dita Von Teese

Birth Name: Heather Renée Sweet

Place of Birth: Rochester, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 28, 1972

Ethnicity: Armenian, English, Scottish, German

Dita Von Teese is an American burlesque dancer, model, costume designer, businessperson, and actress. She is the daughter of Bonnie Lindsey and Ken Sweet.

Dita has said:

My grandmother was 1/2 Armenien. But I’m also English+Scottish+German=American!

Dita’s grandmother was adopted by a non-Armenian family.

Sources: http://twitter.com
http://pomegranateexpress.wordpress.com

Profile by: aps

Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

29 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    daughter of Ken Sweet and Bonnie Lindsey

  2. andrew says:

    https://twitter.com/DitaVonTeese/status/356816050005872642

    “My grandmother was 1/2 Armenien. But I’m also English+Scottish+German=American!”

  3. nnnnn says:

    Is she a “celebrity”, too?

  4. truegattaca says:

    Why do people get so offended and have a bitch fit when someone claims they have Armenian ancestry?! I am starting to think many people, who have never met an Armenian person in their life, have preconceived notions about them.

    Also, Armenians come in different shades and skin tones, please don’t put one label on them.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.