Shane Dawson

Shane Dawson

Dawson in 2011, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Shane Lee Yaw

Place of Birth: Long Beach, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: July 19, 1988

Ethnicity: Swedish, Dutch, Welsh, English, Irish, German

Shane Dawson is an American YouTuber, actor, writer, comedian, director, make-up artist, and musician. He is the son of Teresa and Kyle Yaw.

Shane’s paternal grandfather is Kyle Eugene Yaw (the son of Tommy Edward Yaw and Edith Inez Moore). Kyle was born in Louisiana.

Shane’s paternal grandmother is Nancy Lou Welch (the daughter of Roy Lee Welch and Alice Minnie Nevill/Neville). Nancy was born in California. Roy was the son of Thomas Welch and Ada Smith. Alice was the daughter of James Thomas Nevill/Neville and Dorothy Nina Allen.

Shane’s maternal grandfather is surnamed Bruce.

Shane’s maternal grandmother is surnamed Meyers.

Sources: Marriage record of Shane’s parents – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Shane’s paternal grandparents, Kyle Eugene Yaw and Nancy Lou Welch – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Shane’s paternal great-grandfather, Roy Lee Welch – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Shane’s paternal great-grandmother, Alice Minnie Nevill/Neville – http://genealogy.az.gov

3 Responses

  1. lildshimmy says:

    Thought he was part French or Portuguese.

  2. ethnicitiies says:

    I think he has Irish and German ancestry as well. In a video from about a year ago he said “Guess who’s Irish and German” when he was talking about his skin tone. I’ll try to find it as soon as I can.

  3. Devotion says:

    I thought he had Jewish or Italian ancestry…..

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.