Mike Bossy

Birth Name: Michael Dean/Jean Bossy

Place of Birth: Montréal, Québec, Canada

Date of Birth: January 22, 1957

Ethnicity:
*Polish, Ukrainian (father)
*English (mother)

Mike Bossy is a Canadian professional ice hockey player. He played his entire National Hockey League (NHL) career for the New York Islanders. He was a big part of the Islanders’ four championships from 1980 to 1983.

Mike is the son of Dorthy Mills and Borden Bossy. His father was Polish and his mother was English. He is married to Lucie Creamer, with whom he has two children.

Mike’s paternal grandfather was named Walter Vladimir Bossy. Walter was from Jaslo, Podkarpackie, Poland.

Mike’s paternal grandmother was named Mary Ruschak. Mary was from Tarnopol, Ternopil’, Ukraine.

Source: https://www.nytimes.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.