Matt Gaetz

Birth Name: Matthew Louis Gaetz II

Place of Birth: Hollywood, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 7, 1982

Ethnicity: German, Norwegian, English, Scottish, Welsh

Matt Gaetz is an American politician and lawyer. A Republican, he has been a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Florida, since January 3, 2017.

Matt is the son of Victoria and Don Gaetz, a politician, who was a Member of the Florida Senate, from November 7, 2006 to November 8, 2016, and President of the Florida Senate, from November 20, 2012 to November 18, 2014. He grew up near Fort Walton Beach.

Matt is married to Ginger Luckey. Ginger is the sister of Oculus VR founder Palmer Luckey, who is a Republican donor.

Matt’s paternal grandfather was Stanley Jerome “Jerry” Gaetz (the son of Mathew Louis Gaetz and Ethel E. Andrews). Jerry Gaetz was born in North Dakota, and was mayor of Rugby, North Dakota, and an ND state legislator. Matt’s great-grandfather Mathew was of German descent, and was the son of Anton Gaetz and Helena C. Giefer, whose own parents were from Ahrdorf, Kreis Euskirchen, Nordrhein-Westfalen, and Dumpelfeld, Landkreis Ahrweiler, Rheinland-Pfalz, respectively.

Matt’s paternal grandmother was Olive Elvina Knutson (the daughter of Osmund Knutson and Gunhild “Jennie” Upsahl). Olive was born in North Dakota, to parents of Norwegian descent. Osmund was the son of Knudt Knudson and Ingeborg Isabelle Osmundsdatter Trydal.

Matt’s maternal grandfather was Alfred E. Quertermous (the son of Alfred Walter Quertermous and Ruby McLean). Matt’s grandfather Alfred was born in Kentucky. Matt’s great-grandfather Alfred was the son of James Franklyn Quertermous and Mary Elizabeth Cordel. Ruby was the daughter of Millard Fillmore McLean and Lulu Ella Thurman.

Matt’s maternal grandmother is Joanne/Jo Anne Jenkins (the daughter of Thomas Sales Jenkins and Julia Francis Baker). Joanne was born in Kentucky. Thomas was the son of John Crittenton Jenkins and Lanie A. Rayborn. Julia was the daughter of William Kearney Baker and Mary Jane Polly.

Source: Genealogy of Matt Gaetz (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    *Matt’s paternal grandmother was Olive Elvina Knutson (the daughter of Osmund Knutson and Gunhild ”Jennie” Upsahl). Olive was born in North Dakota, to parents of Norwegian descent. Osmund was the son of Knudt Knudson and Ingeborg Isabelle Osmundsdatter Trydal

    Matt’s maternal grandfather was Alfred E. Quertermous (the son of Alfred Walter Quertermous and Ruby McLeanI). Matt’s grandfather Alfred was born in Kentucky. Matt’s great-grandfather Alfred was the son of James Franklyn Quertermous and Mary Elizabeth Cordel. Ruby was the daughter of Millard Fillmore McLean and Lulu Ella Thurman.

    Matt’s maternal grandmother is Joanne/Jo Anne Jenkins (the daughter of Thomas Sales Jenkins and Julia Francis Baker). Joanne was born in Kentucky. Thomas was the son of John Crittenton Jenkins and Lanie A. Rayborn. Julia was the daughter of William Kearney Baker and Mary Jane Polly.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.