Lillian Gish

Lillian Gish c. 1921, Bain News Service; photo: Library of Congress Prints and Photographs Division Washington, D.C. 20540

Birth Name: Lillian Dianna Gish

Date of Birth: October 14, 1893

Place of Birth: Springfield, Ohio, United States

Date of Death: February 27, 1993

Place of Death: New York City, New York, U.S.

Ethnicity: German, Scottish, English

Lillian Gish was an American actress, director, and writer.

Lillian was the daughter of actress Mary Gish (born Mary Robinson McConnell) and James Leigh Gish. Her sister was actress Dorothy Gish. She had many ancestors who were ministers in the Dunkard Brethren church.

Lillian’s paternal grandfather was David Edwin Gish (the daughter of George Gish and Susanna Groff).

Lillian’s maternal grandmother was Diana Caroline Waltz (the daughter of Jacob Waltz and Mary Lee).

Lillian’s maternal grandfather was named Henry C. McConnell (who likely was the son of James M. McConnel and Elenore Murray).

Lillian’s maternal grandmother was Elizabeth Ellen Robinson (the daughter of Samuel H. Robinson and Emily Ward Barnard). Samuel was the son of Abraham Robinson and Rebecca Hedges. Emily was the daughter of Lemuel Bernard/Barnard and Clorinda Taylor.

Source: Genealogy of Lillian Gish (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Lil Vacha

Hello, everyone.! XD

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    One tree has Henry McConnell as son of James M. McConnel and Elenore Murray.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.