John Schneider

Birth Name: John Richard Schneider

Place of Birth: Mount Kisco, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 8, 1960

Ethnicity:
*father – three quarters German, one quarter Irish
*mother – English, Scottish

John Schneider is an American actor and country music singer. He is known for his roles on the shows The Dukes of Hazzard, Smallville, and The Haves and the Have Nots.

John’s paternal grandfather was named John Schneider II (who likely was the son of John Schneider I). John’s grandfather John was born in Manhattan, New York, the son of German parents.

John’s paternal grandmother was named Helen Ruger (the daughter of Caspar Ruger and Mary E.). Helen was born in New York. Caspar was a German immigrant. Mary was born in New York, to Irish parents.

John’s maternal grandfather was Harry B. Fraser (the son of Thomas Mack McCall Frazier and Elvira Emaline Pruitt).

John’s maternal grandmother was Lillian Estelle Vickery (the daughter of William Pruitt and Elvira Emaline Henderson).

Sources: Obituary of John’s father – https://www.legacy.com

Genealogy of John Schneider (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. jackson9 says:

    Mother was Shirley Anne Fraser Conklin (1932-2016). she was the daughter of Harry B. Fraser and Lillian Estelle Vickery. Harry was the son of Thomas Mack McCall Frazier and Elvira Emaline Pruitt. Lillian was the daughter of William Pruitt and Elvira Emaline Henderson.
    His mother should be listed as English + Scottish….

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.