Ali Larter

The Art of Elysium Seventh Annual "Heaven" Gala - Arrivals

Larter in 2014, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Alison Elizabeth Larter

Place of Birth: Cherry Hill, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 28, 1976

Ethnicity: English, Irish, small amounts of Scottish and Welsh, distant Dutch and French-Canadian

Ali Larter is an American actress and model. She is known for her roles in the Final Destination and Resident Evil films, as well as Varsity Blues and many other features.

Ali is the daughter of Margaret, a realtor, and Danforth Cowperthwait Larter, a trucking executive. She is married to stand-up comedian, actor, and writer Hayes MacArthur, with whom she has two children.

Ali’s paternal grandfather was Arthur Ely Larter (the son of Arthur Ely Larter and Rachel Anna Poillon). Ali’s grandfather Arthur was born in New Jersey. Arthur’s stepfather was G. Danforth Williamson. Ali’s great-grandfather Arthur was the son of Robert E. Larter, who was born in England, and of Adelaide Gertrude Ely. Rachel was the daughter of John James Herring Poillon and Fredericka/Frederica M. Maxwell.

Ali’s paternal grandmother was Julia/Peggy Cowperthwait (the daughter of Frederick/Fred Nichols Cowperthwait and Ada C. Williams). Julia was born in New Jersey. Frederick was the son of Bernard Morgan Cowperthwaite and Mary Josephine Nichols. Ada was the daughter of English parents, George Henry Williams and Julia Alesbury.

Ali’s maternal grandfather was John Connard Walker, Jr. (the son of John Connard Walker, Sr. and Margaret O’Neil). Ali’s grandfather John was born in Pennsylvania. Margaret was born in Renton, Dunbartonshire, Scotland, to Irish parents, John O’Neil and Margaret McKenney/McKinney, from Ballymoney, Antrim.

Ali’s maternal grandmother was Katharine L. Olivit (the daughter of Joseph Leon Olivit and Margaret T. Lamb). Katharine was born in Pennsylvania. Joseph was the son of Samuel Butts Olivit, whose mother was of Irish descent, and of Maria Louise Gobeille, who was of French-Canadian and English ancestry. Margaret was the daughter of John Gordon Lamb, who was of Scottish descent, and of Abbie B. Hollinshead.

Sources: Marriage record of Ali’s paternal great-grandparents, Arthur Ely Larter and Rachel Anna Poillon – https://www.familysearch.org

Ali’s paternal great-grandfather, Arthur Ely Larter, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Ali’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Robert E. Larter and Adelaide Gertrude Ely, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Ali’s paternal great-great-grandparents, John James Herring Poillon and Fredericka/Frederica M. Maxwell – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Ali’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Bernard Morgan Cowperthwaite and Mary Josephine Nichols – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Ali’s maternal grandfather, John Connard Walker, Jr. – https://www.legacy.com

6 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Ali’s paternal grandfather was Arthur Ely Larter (the son of Arthur Ely Larter and Rachel Anna Poillon). Ali’s grandfather Arthur was born in New Jersey. Arthur’s stepfather was G. Danforth Williamson. Ali’s great-grandfather Arthur was the son of Robert Larter and Adelaide Gertrude Ely. Rachel was the daughter of John James Herring Poillon and Fredericka Maxwell.

    Ali’s paternal grandmother was named Julia/Peggy Cowperthwait (the daughter of Frederick Nichols Cowperthwait and Ada Williams). Julia was born in New Jersey. Frederick was the son of Bernard Morgan Cowperthwaite and Josephine Nichols. Ada was the daughter of English parents, George Henry Williams and Julia Alesbury.

    I don’t see any German in Ali’s background. Her father is almost entirely English.

  2. bablah says:

    https://www.legacy.com/obituaries/mcall/obituary.aspx?n=john-c-walker&pid=140068209

    Ali’s maternal grandfather was John Connard Walker, Jr. (the son of John Connard Walker, Sr. and Margaret O’Neil). Ali’s grandfather John was born in Pennsylvania.

    Ali’s maternal grandmother was Katharine L. Olivit (the daughter of Joseph Leon Olivit and Margaret Lamb) . Katharine was born in Pennsylvania. Joseph was the son of Samuel Butts Olivit and Maria Louise Gobeille. Margaret was the daughter of John Gordon Lamb and Abbie B. Hollinshead.

    Samuel Olivit’s mother was of Irish descent. Maria Louise Gobeille was half French Canadian, half English. John Gordon Lamb was of Scottish descent. Margaret O’Neil was born in Scotland to an Irish father and an English mother.

  3. italiano90 says:

    Could have sworn she mentioned somewhere having a danish great grandparent.

  4. madman says:

    She is the daughter of Margaret, a realtor, and Danforth Larter, a trucking executive.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.