Manu Bennett

"Spartacus: War of the Damned" TV Series Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Bennett in 2013, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Jonathan Manu Bennett

Place of Birth: Rotorua, New Zealand

Date of Birth: 10 October, 1969

Ethnicity: Māori, as well as some English, Irish, Scottish

Manu Bennett is a New Zealand and Australian actor. He was born in Rotorua, New Zealand, and moved to Australia as a small child. He was raised mostly in Sydney and Newcastle. His father, Ted Bennett, is a singer from New Zealand, and his mother, Jean Bennett, is a model from Australia. His father is of mostly Māori descent. A picture of Manu’s mother can be seen here.

Manu has three children with his former partner, Israeli, Karin Horen.

Manu’s paternal grandfather was William Tireni Bennett (the son of The Rev. Frederick Augustus Bennett and Arihia Ngarangioue/Rangioue Hemana). The Rev. Frederick was a New Zealand Anglican suffragan bishop, and was the son of Thomas Jackson Bennett, who was born in Dublin, Ireland, to parents from County Cork, and of Raiha Rangikawhiti/Rangi Kawhiti Eliza Rogers, whose own father, William Henry Rogers, was Irish, and whose own mother, Katarina/Kataraina Rangikawhiti, was Māori. Manu’s great-grandmother Arihia was born in Taheke, Far North District, Northland, the daughter of Hemana Pokiha and Te Aratukutuku Keepa, and was Māori.

Manu’s paternal grandmother was Erina Robin (the daughter of Ihakara Te Tuku/Ike Robin/Rapana and Mei Pere). Ihakara was born in Wairoa, Hawke’s Bay, North Island, the son of Ihakara Rapana/Te Tuku, who was Māori, with roots in Waikato, of and Riripeti/Rirpeti Te Aue Roberts, who had a European father and a Māori mother. Mei was born in Mohaka, Hawke’s Bay, the daughter of Hawi Pere and Atarete/Atareta Pahau, and was of Māori background.

Sources: Genealogy of Manu Bennett (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Manu’s father (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://www.ancestry.com

Biographies of Manu’s paternal great-grandfather, The Rev. Frederick Augustus Bennett – http://www.teara.govt.nz
https://familysearch.org

14 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    *William Tireni Bennett was born in Hastings, Barry County, Michigan, U.S.
    * Manu’s great-grandfather, Rt Rev. Frederick Augustus Bennett, was a New Zealand Anglican Suffragan Bishop. Biographies:
    http://www.teara.govt.nz/en/biographies/3b29/bennett-frederick-augustus
    https://familysearch.org/photos/artifacts/29179608
    * Thomas Jackson Bennett was born in Dublin, Ireland, to parents from County Cork.
    * Raiha Rangikawhiti Rogers’s father, William Henry Rogers, was born in Salem, Massachusetts, U.S.

    Genealogy of Manu Bennett (through his uncle, Guy Manu Bennett):
    http://www.ancestry.com/genealogy/records/guy-manu-bennett_128301693

    • andrew says:

      No idea who compiled these NZ trees with American birthplaces. Maybe the same author who put an Israeli man from Haifa in Rio Mangini’s NZ genealogy.

      >William was born in New Zealand.

      >Raiha Rangikawhiti Rogers, who had an Irish father and a Māori mother. Manu’s great-grandmother Arihia was the daughter of Hemana Pokiha and Te Aratukutuku Keepa, and was Māori.

      >Erina was born in New Zealand. Ihakara was the son of Ihakara Rapana, who was Māori, with roots in Waikato, and of Rirpeti Te Aue Roberts, who had an European father and a Māori mother. Mei was the daughter of Hawi Pere and Atarete Pahau, and was of Māori background (from Hawke’s Bay region).

      https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/M6Q4-TDT

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.