Laurie Fortier

Fortier in 2013, photo by s_bukley/www.bigstockphoto.com/

Birth Name: Laurie Marie Fortier

Place of Birth: Pasadena, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: February 25, 1974

Ethnicity:
*French, possibly other (father)
*Italian, Mexican (mother)

Laurie Fortier is an American actress.

Laurie’s father’s surname is of French origin. Laurie’s mother Linda has Italian and Mexican ancestry.

Laurie has two children with her husband, film and television director, and actor, Deran Sarafian.

Laurie’s maternal grandfather was Arthur R. “Art” Mastro (the son of Anthony/Antonio Mastrogirolamo and Jennie Diodati). Art was born in New York, to Italian parents, with Anthony being from Chieti, Abruzzo. Art is pictured here.

Laurie’s maternal grandmother was named Mary Alice Mireles. Mary Alice is said to have been born in Zacatecas, Mexico.

Source: Obituary of Laurie’s maternal great-uncle (grandfather’s brother) – http://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    >Anthony/Antonio Mastrogirolamo and Jennie Diodati). Art was born in New York, to Italian parents, with Anthony being from Chieti, Abruzzo.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.