Deran Sarafian

Deran Sarafian – WonderCon 2013 – Day 1 – Arrivals – Anaheim Convention Center – Anaheim, CA, USA – Keywords: head and upper-torso portrait, “Hemlock Grove,” producer, grey jacket, grey t-shirt, blue jeans Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – False – Photo Credit: Barbara Henderson / PR Photos

Birth Name: Deran C. Sarafian

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: January 17, 1958

Ethnicity:
*father – Armenian
*mother – German, Swiss-German, English, Scottish, Dutch

Deran Sarafian is an American film and television director, and actor.

Deran is the son of Helen (Altman) and film director Richard Casper Sarafian. Among Deran’s siblings are screenwriter Tedi Sarafian and special effects expert Damon B. Sarafian. Deran has two children with his wife, actress Laurie Fortier. His uncle was director, screenwriter, and producer Robert Altman.

Deran’s paternal grandparents were Armenian.

Deran’s maternal grandfather was Bernard Clement Altman (the son of Frank Gerhardt Altman/Altmann and Annette Matilda Bolt). Bernard was born in Missouri. Frank was the son of German parents, Clement Altmann, from Schleswig-Holstein, and Wilhelmina Rolling/Roling, from Hanover. Annette was the daughter of Benjamin Bolt, who was German, from Bavaria, and of Mary Elizabeth Smith, who was Swiss.

Deran’s maternal grandmother was Helen Mathews (the daughter of Elisha Mathews and Gatie/Kittie L. Strawn). Helen was born in Illinois. Elisha was the son of James Matthews and Ellen. Gatie was the daughter of Jacob Strawn and Mary Jane Patterson. Jacob’s father, Jacob Strawn, was known as “The Cattle King.”

Sources: Genealogy of Deran Sarafian (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Deran’s mother (focusing on her father’s side) – http://www.wikitree.com

Deran’s maternal grandfather, Bernard Clement Altman, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Deran’s mother (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Deran’s maternal great-great-great-grandfather, Jacob Strawn – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Deran’s maternal great-great-great-great-grandfather, Isaiah Strawn (through Isaiah’s brother) – http://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Deran’s maternal great-great-great-grandmother, Phoebe Emerson Gates (through Phoebe’s sister) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Deran’s maternal great-great-great-great-great-grandfather, Samuel Hale Gates – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Deran’s maternal great-great-great-great-grandmother, Susanna Emerson – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.