Kate Capshaw

Saks Fifth Avenue's Unforgettable Evening Benefitting the Women's Cancer Research Fund - March 1, 2005

Capshaw in 2005, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Kathleen Sue Nail

Place of Birth: Fort Worth, Tarrant, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 3, 1953

Ethnicity: English, some German

Kate Capshaw is an American actress. Her roles include Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom, Dreamscape, SpaceCamp, Black Rain, My Heroes Have Always Been Cowboys, Love Affair, How to Make an American Quilt, and The Love Letter.

Kate is the daughter of Beverly and Edwin Nail. She is married to director, producer, and screenwriter Steven Spielberg. She has a daughter, actress Jessica Capshaw, with her former husband, businessperson Robert Capshaw; and five children, including musician Theo Spielberg and actress and musician Sasha Spielberg, with Steven.

Kate has English, and some German, ancestry. Kate is a convert to Orthodox Judaism.

Kate’s paternal grandfather was Myron Hooper Nail (the son of Richard Henry Nail and Lucy Mary Hooper). Myron was born in Illinois. Richard was the son of Berry Nail and Mary Lucinda Mills. Lucy was the daughter of English parents, John Hooper, who was born in Porlock, Somersetshire, and Anne/Ann/Annie/Anna Burnell, who was born in Exton, Somersetshire.

Kate’s paternal grandmother was named Bertha Bessie Bergman (the daughter of Louis Bergman and Annie). Bertha was born in Illinois. Louis was German.

Kate’s maternal grandfather was Eldon W. Simon (the son of George Cleveland Simon and Anna B. Seaborn). Eldon was born in Illinois. George was the son of George Simon and Maxey/Maxie Julia Browning. Anna was the daughter of Thomas Seaborn and Emma, who was English.

Kate’s maternal grandmother was Evelyn Beryl Roberts (the daughter of Myron Eugene Roberts and Pearl Ethel Pugh). Evelyn was born in Edinburg, Christian, Illinois. Myron was the son of Marcus/Marquis Fred/Frederick Roberts and Olive Adelia Mason. Pearl was born in Garden City, Finney, Kansas, the daughter of Harry J. Pugh and Della F. Clements.

Sources: Genealogy of Kate Capshaw – https://famouskin.com

Genealogy of Kate Capshaw (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Article about Kate’s paternal grandfather, Myron Hooper Nail – http://www.panhandle.k12.il.us

Kate’s paternal grandmother, Bertha Bessie Bergman, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Kate’s maternal grandmother, Evelyn Beryl (Roberts) Simon – http://genforum.genealogy.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.